Vladičanski "sto" ili "stasidija"

English translation: stasidia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:Vladičanski "sto" ili "stasidija"
English translation:stasidia
Entered by: Dusica Cook

22:50 Jan 29, 2011
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / orthodox church
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: Vladičanski "sto" ili "stasidija"
bishop's table? altar-table?
??
hvala!
Dusica Cook
Bosnia and Herzegovina
stasidia
Explanation:
Pogledajte i ovu ref.
http://www.saintandrew.net/documents/Share a chair program.p...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2011-01-30 09:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pogledajte ovu ref. gde je 'Vladičanski sto' preveden kao Bishop's throne. Očigledno da su to dve različite stvari, ali je i Vladičanski sto vrsta stasidije.
http://www.saintandrew.net/documents/ChurchFurnitureSponsors...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2011-01-30 09:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mislim da je i jedno i drugo pravilno, i Cathedra i Bishop's throne, stasidija je stasidia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2011-01-30 12:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Još jedna ref. koja objašnjava reč kathismata.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kathisma

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2011-01-30 12:35:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pročitajte pod Seating.
Selected response from:

zoe1
Grading comment
hvala :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2stasidia
zoe1
3Cathedra
Mihailolja
Summary of reference entries provided
stasidija
zoe1

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cathedra


Explanation:
If its the chair (stasidija) where the Bishop sits, if its a "table" then I'm not so sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-01-30 08:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cathedra

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: hvala na pomoci :)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stasidia


Explanation:
Pogledajte i ovu ref.
http://www.saintandrew.net/documents/Share a chair program.p...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2011-01-30 09:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pogledajte ovu ref. gde je 'Vladičanski sto' preveden kao Bishop's throne. Očigledno da su to dve različite stvari, ali je i Vladičanski sto vrsta stasidije.
http://www.saintandrew.net/documents/ChurchFurnitureSponsors...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2011-01-30 09:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mislim da je i jedno i drugo pravilno, i Cathedra i Bishop's throne, stasidija je stasidia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2011-01-30 12:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Još jedna ref. koja objašnjava reč kathismata.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kathisma

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2011-01-30 12:35:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pročitajte pod Seating.

zoe1
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
hvala :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
10 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Bilanda Ban: Slažem se, stasidija je stasidia, a mislim da može i kathisma. Vladičanska stasidija je jedino malo ukrašenija od onih običnih, za redovnike (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kathisma)
11 hrs
  -> Hvala!




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: stasidija

Reference information:
Pogledajte na slici kako izgleda stasidija. To je stolica. Ne znam naziv na EN.
http://glamazic.com/page/4

zoe1
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search