raskolnik

English translation: secessionist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:raskolnik
English translation:secessionist
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

10:10 Apr 17, 2004
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: raskolnik
u smislu jedna eparhija SPC je podeljena i pripadnici jednog njenog dela proglaseni su raskolnicima...
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
secessionist
Explanation:
Raskol is secession in English. Secessionist is one who maintains that secession is right.
Selected response from:

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5schismatic, heretic
Marija Vujosevic Caric
3 +1secessionist
Jonathan Spector


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secessionist


Explanation:
Raskol is secession in English. Secessionist is one who maintains that secession is right.


    Langenscheidt Croatian Universal Dictionary
    Merriam Webster Collegiate Dictionary
Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 hrs
  -> hvala!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
schismatic, heretic


Explanation:
Bujas
See the Web reference:


    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/schismatic
Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Almir Comor MITI
49 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Branka Arrivé: schismatic, not heretic
1 hr
  -> Hvala.

agree  Nedzad Selmanovic
1 hr
  -> Hvala.

agree  BOBI BLAZESKI
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ljupka Veloska Lynch
3 days 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search