PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Ikona Bogorodice trojerucice

English translation: Icon of Three-handed mother of God

17:38 Apr 17, 2004
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: Ikona Bogorodice trojerucice
...monasi Hilandara poslali su studentima ikonu Bogorodice trojerucice...
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
English translation:Icon of Three-handed mother of God
Explanation:
http://www.teslasociety.com/mon4.jpg
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
odlucio sam se za ovu varijantu jer je potrebno da u tekstu bude razumljivo na prvu loptu. Hvala Gordana, hvala Pavle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Theotokos with Three Hands (Tricheroussa)
Pavle Perencevic
5 +1Icon of Three-handed mother of God
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Icon of Three-handed mother of God


Explanation:
http://www.teslasociety.com/mon4.jpg

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
odlucio sam se za ovu varijantu jer je potrebno da u tekstu bude razumljivo na prvu loptu. Hvala Gordana, hvala Pavle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjana Gacanovic: (iz brosure: 8 vekova Hilandara)
13 hrs
  -> hvala

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Theotokos with Three Hands (Tricheroussa)


Explanation:
Mislim da je ovo najbolje resenje posto je "Theotokos" Bogorodica.
Takodje:
the Panagia Tricheroussa (Our Lady with Three Hands)
The Virgin Tricheroussa


www.culture.gr/2/21/218/218ab/e218ab23.html


    Reference: http://www.sv-luka.org/Chilandar/icons.htm
    Reference: http://www.ceye.com/icon/p.htm
Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Abramovic (X)
1 day 11 hrs

agree  Ljupka Veloska Lynch
3 days 1 hr

agree  Majda03
3 days 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search