„Ja neæu ni najmanju Srbiju a ne veliku srbiju po ceni jedne nevine ljudske žrtv

English translation: " I do not wish for the smallest let alone the Greater Serbia, if price is to be paid in a single hu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:„Ja neæu ni najmanju Srbiju a ne veliku srbiju po ceni jedne nevine ljudske žrtv
English translation:" I do not wish for the smallest let alone the Greater Serbia, if price is to be paid in a single hu
Entered by: Gordana Podvezanec

07:23 Apr 18, 2004
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: „Ja neæu ni najmanju Srbiju a ne veliku srbiju po ceni jedne nevine ljudske žrtv
takodje citat Patrijarha Pavla pred ratove 1991...
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
" I do not wish for the smallest let alone the Greater Serbia, if price is to be paid in a single hu
Explanation:
I do not want...
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala. mislim da ta izjava u tekstu koji prevodim nije prenesena verno tj. verujem da je parafrazirana i to mozda ne bas najvernije. Naime, vrlo je moguce da je Patrijarh to rekao onako kako stoji u citatu koji je poslala Mirjana. Hvala svima na pomoci i trudu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2" I do not wish for the smallest let alone the Greater Serbia, if price is to be paid in a single hu
Gordana Podvezanec
5linkovi
Tanja Abramovic (X)
5I don't want even the smallest Serbia, much less a Greater Serbia, if the price is a single innocent
vorloff
5I wouldn't want even the smallest Serbia, let alone Greater Serbia, if the price is to be a single..
Ulvija Tanovic (X)
4 +1vidi dole
Mirjana Gacanovic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
„Ja neæu ni najmanju Srbiju a ne veliku srbiju po ceni jedne nevine ljudske žrtv
" I do not wish for the smallest let alone the Greater Serbia, if price is to be paid in a single hu


Explanation:
I do not want...

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
hvala. mislim da ta izjava u tekstu koji prevodim nije prenesena verno tj. verujem da je parafrazirana i to mozda ne bas najvernije. Naime, vrlo je moguce da je Patrijarh to rekao onako kako stoji u citatu koji je poslala Mirjana. Hvala svima na pomoci i trudu.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
4 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Majda03
1 day 3 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
„Ja neæu ni najmanju Srbiju a ne veliku srbiju po ceni jedne nevine ljudske žrtv
vidi dole


Explanation:
Izgleda da je cijela ova recenica preuzeta iz konteksta, a evo sta sam nasla na Netu (vjerujuci u vjerodostojnost ove web stranice):
"If the only way to create a greater Serbia is by crime, then I do not accept that, and let that Serbia disappear. And also if a lesser Serbia can only survive by crime, let it also disappear. And if all the Serbs had to die and only I remained and I could live only by crime, then I would not accept that; it would be better to die."
-- Patriarch Pavle, speaking at a news conference June 28, 1999, at the14th-century Orthodox monastery in Gracanica
http://www.incommunion.org/pavle.htm


Bogdane, mozda Vam ovo pomogne i razrijesi ove jezicke dileme.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 42 mins (2004-04-19 11:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mozda bi nacin da se rijesi bio ovaj:
I do not want even the smallest Serbia, let alone the Greater Serbia, if it is to be paid by a single innocent human life

Mirjana Gacanovic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irinej: FYI: This translation is mine. Fr. Irinej Dobrijevic, Consultant to the Holy Synod in Belgrade
5 days
  -> Hvala puno! Ovo mi zaista puno znaci!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
„Ja neæu ni najmanju Srbiju a ne veliku srbiju po ceni jedne nevine ljudske žrtv
I wouldn't want even the smallest Serbia, let alone Greater Serbia, if the price is to be a single..


Explanation:
I wouldn't want even the smallest Serbia, let alone Greater Serbia, if the price were to be a single innocent human victim (casualty)

Posto se govori o hipotetickim pretpostavkama, mislim da je bolje ici sa kondicionalnom konstrukcijom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 40 mins (2004-04-19 07:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

samo jos malo da pojasnim: Recenica MORA biti u kondicionalu jer sadrzi \"ako\" / \"if\", ostalo je samo slaganje vremena. Recenica je hipoteticka jer bi cijena stvaranja Velike Srbija bila daleko veca od samo jedne jedine nevine zrtve, a doticni govornik ne bi pristao cak ni na najmanju zrtvu (ponovo u hipotetickom slucaju da se njega pita)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 52 mins (2004-04-19 20:15:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, sorry, tek sam sad primijetila gresku u ovom boldiranom odgovoru... Kad malo bolje razmislim, donekle imate pravo, nije se moralo ici s kondicionalom, ustvari bi najbolje bilo \"I don\'t want...if the price is to be a single human...\" ali ipak ne vjerujem da sam bilo cim zasluzila ovaku burnu vasu reakciju, a ne vjerujem ni da je Bogdan zasluzio da ga proglasite \"nestrucnim\" ili u krajnjoj liniji ako ste bas osjetili neodoljivu potrebu da mu sve to saspete u lice, mogli ste mu napisati mail, mislim da bi to bilo mnogo korektnije.

Ulvija Tanovic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
„Ja neæu ni najmanju Srbiju a ne veliku srbiju po ceni jedne nevine ljudske žrtv
I don't want even the smallest Serbia, much less a Greater Serbia, if the price is a single innocent


Explanation:
..life lost

vorloff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
linkovi


Explanation:
Samo kao dopuna Mirjaninog odgovora,
evo direktnih linkova za zvanican prevod govora patrijarha Pavla i mitropolita Amfilohija Radovica.

T.A.



    Reference: http://www.incommunion.org/pavle.htm
    Reference: http://www.oea.serbian-church.net/info/1142.html
Tanja Abramovic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search