Upokoji dušu njegovu i u svetlosti veènoj lica njegova. Ubila ga je bratska mržn

English translation: May God rest his cherished soul...

12:13 Apr 20, 2004
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: Upokoji dušu njegovu i u svetlosti veènoj lica njegova. Ubila ga je bratska mržn
parafraziran citat Mitropolita Amfilohija Radovica na Djindjicevoj sahrani 2003.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
English translation:May God rest his cherished soul...
Explanation:
I guessed in some parts and applied ecumenical language in English to your phrases:

May God rest his cherished soul and [let our] cherished brethren [come to] His Eternal Light. Fraternal hatred destroyed him.

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Grant rest to his soul and (place it) in the Eternal Light of His Continence.
irinej
3 +2May God rest his cherished soul...
Marcus Malabad


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Upokoji dušu njegovu i u svetlosti veènoj lica njegova. Ubila ga je bratska mržn
May God rest his cherished soul...


Explanation:
I guessed in some parts and applied ecumenical language in English to your phrases:

May God rest his cherished soul and [let our] cherished brethren [come to] His Eternal Light. Fraternal hatred destroyed him.



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
1 hr

agree  ana_trans
2 hrs
  -> yes, probably "and the Eternal Light of his cherished face"?

disagree  Mirjana Gacanovic: koliko mi je poznato "brethern" je plural ... My understanding of this part is: "and in the Eternal Light of His Face" athough the whole sentence does not make sense then. If it was pl. it would be "lica njihova"???
3 hrs
  -> I used 'brethren' (pl) because 'lica' is plural. I don't know why though...it should be 'lice', no?

agree  irinej: Please see my translation: http://www.oea.serbian-church.net/info/1142.html - Fr. Irinej
4 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Upokoji dušu njegovu i u svetlosti veènoj lica njegova. Ubila ga je bratska mržn
Grant rest to his soul and (place it) in the Eternal Light of His Continence.


Explanation:
"Dusu njegovu" is in reference to Djindjic's soul; while "lica njegova" is in reference to God's face. Therefore, both are singular.

irinej




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search