dnevni boravak

English translation: day-care centre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:dnevni boravak
English translation:day-care centre
Entered by: Natasa Djurovic

13:34 Dec 16, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / social
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: dnevni boravak
mentalno retardiranih lica...
Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
day-care centre
Explanation:
day nursery
day care (center)
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6day-care centre
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
5home for mentally retarded children
linguaeurasica


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
day-care centre


Explanation:
day nursery
day care (center)

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja: ;-) Day-care
36 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Vesna Marić
1 hr
  -> Hvala.

agree  Aribas (X)
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  mita
18 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Anita Milos: day-care
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
4 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
home for mentally retarded children


Explanation:
other variants:
nursery home for mentally retarded children
school for mentally retarded children

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-12-16 13:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - not children, but persons :)

linguaeurasica
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mihailolja: Just a note, "mentally retarded" is now no longer used in the UK and has been replaced with "disabled/learning disabilities/special educational needs" depending on the context. ;-)
59 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search