izvan pansionski/vanpansionski

English translation: non-accommodation

19:40 Jun 23, 2009
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: izvan pansionski/vanpansionski
.. kao u ponuda ili potrošnja

nikako da nađem dobro rješenje za ovaj pojam.

Hvala
TamaraP
Montenegro
English translation:non-accommodation
Explanation:
U zavisnosti od Vašeg konkretnog konteksta, prevod bi mogao da bude i "non-accommodation services" ili "non-accommodation consumption".
Ukoliko se vaš kontekst odnosi npr. na postojanje vanpansionske ponude jednog mesta ili kao težnja da se razvije vanpansionska ponuda i potrošnja, "non-accommodation" se čini kao prihvatljivo rešenje.
U nekim statistikama su pansionski obroci uračunati u kategoriju "accomodation", za razliku od kategorije "food and beverage serving services" koja se odnosi na restorane, kafiće i druge slične objekte.

Vanpansionske ponude/potrošnja obuhavata i postojanje ugostiteljskih objekata poput kafića, diskoteka, taverni, palačinkarnica i sl; kulturnih sadržaja; mogućnosti izleta i rekreativnih sadržaja; tržne centre, zanatske radnje i sl.

Main grouping of tourism consumption products:
- accommodation services
- food and beverage serving services
- passenger transport services
- travel agency, tour operator and tourist guide services
- cultural services
- recreation and other entertainment services
- miscellaneous services.
(-http://stats.oecd.org/glossary/detail.asp?ID=2729
- http://www.culture.gov.uk/images/research/12TourismSatellite... )

Mada je "accommodation" standardna kategorija koju koristi i Svetska turistička organizacija, u Americi se često u turističkim statistikama koristi i "lodging".

Ukoliko se vaš kontekst onosi na pansionsku i vanpansionsku ponudu u npr. jednom hotelu, možda je potrebno da u prevodu naznačite smeštaj i pansionsku ishranu naspram drugih usluga kao što su vanpansionska ishrana, usluge spa centra, čuvanje dece, i sl. (Postojanje all-inclusive ponuda stvar još dodatno komplikuje.)



(Link za rečenicu datu kao primer:
http://www.parliament.wa.gov.au/hansard/hans35.nsf/(ATT)/2E1...$file/C0627001.pdf)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-06-28 06:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U međuvremenu otkrih da se često korišten izraz "COMPLEMENTARY (TOURIST) SERVICES and products" uveliko poklapa sa vanpansionskom ponudom, pa bi možda ipak ovo - naravno, u zavisnosti od konteksta - moglo biti najprikladnije rešenje, a ne "non-accommodation", koji je ređe zastupljen.

"COMPLEMENTARY (TOURIST) SERVICES" se odnosi:
- kako na ponude unutar hotela
"Hotels offer complementary recreational services (Las Dunas in Ica and Punta Sal in Tumbes), in particular during the summer season" (http://www.businessplans.org/Peru/Peru03.html)
- tako i na ponude drugih objekata:
"The boom in the marketing of tourist packages that incorporate accommodation, leisure and catering services is a big challenge that endangers the future of complementary services in the said destinations. Quite clearly, the characteristics of complementary services in many of these places must also be considered, with overpriced goods and services in many bars, restaurants and other sectors of activity." (http://www.tribunadelmediterraneo.com/pons.php3?idi=_ingles&...


"Complementary Tourist Services
The group completes the value chain by offering the added value services hence maximizing capture of tourism spending."
(http://www.travcogroup.com/travel_complimentary.php)


(Izgleda da u novije vreme vanapnsionska ponuda nekog mesta/regiona postaje komplementarna ponuda i sadržaji i na "našem" jeziku; s tim da u pojedinim slučajevima obuhavata i smeštajne kapacitete.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-06-28 06:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Još jedan primer:
"Furthermore, the tourists who visit Gran Canaria are the ones who spend most money after their arrival on the island, which means that Gran Canaria is the island that obtains the highest income from complementary tourist services, such astransport, shopping, leisure and restaurants."
Selected response from:

Aribas (X)
Serbia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2self-catering vacation rentals ili acommodations
Marina Pjevalica
2 +3non-accommodation
Aribas (X)
3 +1non-room-and-board consumption
Marija Cvetkovic
Summary of reference entries provided
vrlo zanimljiv članak na temu
bonafide1313

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-room-and-board consumption


Explanation:
Možda?
Vidi brošuru HHGK u prilogu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-06-23 20:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HGK, a ne HHGK, sorry.


    Reference: http://www2.hgk.hr/en/depts/tourism/Turizam_brosura_2009.pdf
Marija Cvetkovic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313: a i ovo bi možda moglo proći, samo bojim se nema puno primjera u svijetu, ahahah... problem je po meni u našoj izvornoj terminologiji, koja tradicionalno uvijek nekako izbjegava reći popu pop, a bobu bob:)))
4 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-catering vacation rentals ili acommodations


Explanation:

Na vecini web-ova, pogotovo u Engleskoj sam nasla ovo i prema opisu usluga (i slicicama) to je to...

Self-catering vacation rentals
Welcome to The UK Tourist accommodation web site - a guide to a huge variety of bed and breakfast, hotel, guest house, farm house, cottage, apartment, self catering and other types of accommodation in England, Ireland, Scotland and Wales. The accommodations range from simple cottages to a 14th Century fortified Castle boasting 18 rooms.

http://www.theuktourist.com/


Za ponudu bih rekla self-catering (accomodation) offers

http://www.southeastoffers.com/special_offers/self_catering

..a potrosnja se mozda odnosi na potraznju za takvim smjestajem pa bih rekla consumers demand, a ako nije to onda je consumption


Marina Pjevalica
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zoe1
1 hr
  -> Hvala Zorice

agree  Milena Chkripeska
12 hrs
  -> Hvala Milena

neutral  bonafide1313: mislim da ovo nije odgovarajući pojam za izvanpansionsku ponudu i potrošnju, jer je "izvanpansionska" ponuda/potrošnja ono sve što se gostima, turistima nudi ( za potrošit novac) izvan onih osnovnih "plaćenih" paketa
3 days 15 hrs
  -> Upravo je to to, jer self-catering (barem ja mislim) znaci da sam sebi osugarvas sve iz date ponude, a uz ponudu privatnog smjestaja ide i ponuda ostalih usluga za tzv vanpansionsku potrosnju. Sto je zapravo pansion i ima li translation za to? :(

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-accommodation


Explanation:
U zavisnosti od Vašeg konkretnog konteksta, prevod bi mogao da bude i "non-accommodation services" ili "non-accommodation consumption".
Ukoliko se vaš kontekst odnosi npr. na postojanje vanpansionske ponude jednog mesta ili kao težnja da se razvije vanpansionska ponuda i potrošnja, "non-accommodation" se čini kao prihvatljivo rešenje.
U nekim statistikama su pansionski obroci uračunati u kategoriju "accomodation", za razliku od kategorije "food and beverage serving services" koja se odnosi na restorane, kafiće i druge slične objekte.

Vanpansionske ponude/potrošnja obuhavata i postojanje ugostiteljskih objekata poput kafića, diskoteka, taverni, palačinkarnica i sl; kulturnih sadržaja; mogućnosti izleta i rekreativnih sadržaja; tržne centre, zanatske radnje i sl.

Main grouping of tourism consumption products:
- accommodation services
- food and beverage serving services
- passenger transport services
- travel agency, tour operator and tourist guide services
- cultural services
- recreation and other entertainment services
- miscellaneous services.
(-http://stats.oecd.org/glossary/detail.asp?ID=2729
- http://www.culture.gov.uk/images/research/12TourismSatellite... )

Mada je "accommodation" standardna kategorija koju koristi i Svetska turistička organizacija, u Americi se često u turističkim statistikama koristi i "lodging".

Ukoliko se vaš kontekst onosi na pansionsku i vanpansionsku ponudu u npr. jednom hotelu, možda je potrebno da u prevodu naznačite smeštaj i pansionsku ishranu naspram drugih usluga kao što su vanpansionska ishrana, usluge spa centra, čuvanje dece, i sl. (Postojanje all-inclusive ponuda stvar još dodatno komplikuje.)



(Link za rečenicu datu kao primer:
http://www.parliament.wa.gov.au/hansard/hans35.nsf/(ATT)/2E1...$file/C0627001.pdf)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-06-28 06:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U međuvremenu otkrih da se često korišten izraz "COMPLEMENTARY (TOURIST) SERVICES and products" uveliko poklapa sa vanpansionskom ponudom, pa bi možda ipak ovo - naravno, u zavisnosti od konteksta - moglo biti najprikladnije rešenje, a ne "non-accommodation", koji je ređe zastupljen.

"COMPLEMENTARY (TOURIST) SERVICES" se odnosi:
- kako na ponude unutar hotela
"Hotels offer complementary recreational services (Las Dunas in Ica and Punta Sal in Tumbes), in particular during the summer season" (http://www.businessplans.org/Peru/Peru03.html)
- tako i na ponude drugih objekata:
"The boom in the marketing of tourist packages that incorporate accommodation, leisure and catering services is a big challenge that endangers the future of complementary services in the said destinations. Quite clearly, the characteristics of complementary services in many of these places must also be considered, with overpriced goods and services in many bars, restaurants and other sectors of activity." (http://www.tribunadelmediterraneo.com/pons.php3?idi=_ingles&...


"Complementary Tourist Services
The group completes the value chain by offering the added value services hence maximizing capture of tourism spending."
(http://www.travcogroup.com/travel_complimentary.php)


(Izgleda da u novije vreme vanapnsionska ponuda nekog mesta/regiona postaje komplementarna ponuda i sadržaji i na "našem" jeziku; s tim da u pojedinim slučajevima obuhavata i smeštajne kapacitete.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-06-28 06:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Još jedan primer:
"Furthermore, the tourists who visit Gran Canaria are the ones who spend most money after their arrival on the island, which means that Gran Canaria is the island that obtains the highest income from complementary tourist services, such astransport, shopping, leisure and restaurants."


Example sentence(s):
  • In some cases people who deliver non-accommodation services will miss out on business because when people visit tourist bureaus to book accommodation they often book other non-accommodation services while they are there.
Aribas (X)
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: mozete li da ponudite "complementary tourist services" kao opciju, to mi zvuci kao dobro rjesenje?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313: super prijedlog s complem. services, osobno se baš oduševim kad se iziđe iz nekih naših uvriježenih klišea koji ni izvorno ni u prijevodu ne zvuče baš "nekako":)), a posebno mi je drago što ste našli primjere da se i naša praksa odmakla od to
3 days 13 hrs
  -> Hvala Vam.

agree  Mira Stepanovic
3 days 20 hrs
  -> Hvala Vam.

agree  Marina Pjevalica
5 days




Reference comments


4 days
Reference: vrlo zanimljiv članak na temu

Reference information:
http://www.uhr-bih.ba/index.php?option=com_content&task=view...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-06-27 22:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U našoj turističkoj terminologiji postoje pojmovi kojih nema u "izvornoj" turističkoj terminologiji, ni u terminologiji poznatih svjetskih jezika. Postoje pojmovi koji se ne mogu prevesti na te jezike, što upućuje na zaključak da razumijevanje turizma kod nas nije istovjetno razumijevanju turizma i turističkih kretanja u razvijenim zemljama.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-06-27 22:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(citat iz članka)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-06-28 00:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] MIT O DEVIZNOJ POTROŠNJI INOZEMNIH TURISTA - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Prva se stavka obično naziva pansionska, a druga izvanpansionska potrošnja. Njihov se odnos uvijek smatrao nepovoljnim za naš inozemni turizam, jer je ...
hrcak.srce.hr/file/44095 - Similar -
by IZ RADOVI - 2002

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-06-28 02:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pushing beyond the package tours and the typical vacation,
cultural tourists look to enrich their lives with new travel
experiences.

tko zna bi li se moglo reći nešto kao ...consumption beyond the "room and board" package...

bonafide1313
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search