osovina pruge

English translation: track centre line

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:osovina pruge
English translation:track centre line
Entered by: Dragomir Kovacevic

16:07 Apr 22, 2005
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / railways, railway stations
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: osovina pruge
osovina pruge.
Dragomir Kovacevic
Italy
centre line
Explanation:
Nisam 100% siguran, ali mislim da je to to:

"...The first step in the track laying process was to survey, accurately, the track centre line of each rail support location which were at nominal 710mm spacings...."

http://www.pandrol.com/cstudies/c09_bdy.htm

Gradjevinski recnik, Vukicevic ima:
osovina puta - centre line
Selected response from:

Mark Daniels
Grading comment
hvala puno, kao i svim kolegama na dobroj i lepoj diskusiji, D.k.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2centre line
Mark Daniels
5 -1Rail shaft
Sladjana


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
centre line


Explanation:
Nisam 100% siguran, ali mislim da je to to:

"...The first step in the track laying process was to survey, accurately, the track centre line of each rail support location which were at nominal 710mm spacings...."

http://www.pandrol.com/cstudies/c09_bdy.htm

Gradjevinski recnik, Vukicevic ima:
osovina puta - centre line

Mark Daniels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
hvala puno, kao i svim kolegama na dobroj i lepoj diskusiji, D.k.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V&M Stanković
3 hrs

agree  Sladjana: Duzna sam jedno debelo izvinjenje. Potpuno sam obmanula, jer su mi misli bile stalne usmjerene na voz, a ne zel. prugu! SHAFTLINE je osovinski vod, a ne centerline!!! Iskreno izvinjenje !
19 hrs
  -> Sta bi bio osovinski vod? Ne mogu da nadjem tacno taj izraz.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Rail shaft


Explanation:
Shaft je osovina, dok se za osu kaze axis.

Camshaft = bregasta osovina
Crankshaft = koljenasta osovina
Pump shaft = osovina pumpe
Tailshaft/Propeller shaft = osovina propelera

Tehnicki i pomorski recnik, Milan Rapovac

Sladjana
Montenegro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  V&M Stanković: žel. pruga sigurno nema bregaste/koljenaste/i sl. (mašinske) osovine - shafts; ovde je "osovina" u smislu srednje linije, simetrale - struèni termin u geodeziji, v. na pr: http://www.kragujevac.org.yu/upoznajte_grad/naselja/granice_...
11 hrs
  -> Onda je ipak centerline... mislila sam na zeleznicu (voz)...Izvinjavam se! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search