uputna stanica

English translation: (place of) destination

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:uputna stanica
English translation:(place of) destination
Entered by: Vesna Maširević

07:25 Jul 18, 2013
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: uputna stanica
uputna stanica je mjesto završetka ugovorenog prevoza
arrival or destination station, or else
RaiMne
(place of) destination
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Incoterms
Carriage Paid To (named place of destination)
Selected response from:

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(place of) destination
Vesna Maširević
4final destination
Ratko Rebic


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(place of) destination


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Incoterms
Carriage Paid To (named place of destination)

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenad Radosavljević
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Zorica Knezevic: Incoterms je svakako referentan izvor za ovu vrstu teksta.
51 days
  -> Hvala

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final destination


Explanation:
Primjeri:

This is your final destination
Ovo je vaša poslednja destinacija

The torch will travel to five cities-- Berlin, Dakar, Mexico City, Auckland and Seoul-- representing the five continents, before it arrives at its final destination
Baklja će putovati u pet gradova-- Berlin, Dakar, Meksiko Siti, Okland i Seul-- koji predstavljaju pet kontinenata, pre nego što stigne ne svoju konačnu destinaciju


Ratko Rebic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vesna Maširević: Ali ovde se radi o transportu robe i to uopšte ne mora biti final destination...
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search