nasipanje puta

English translation: road filling (works)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:nasipanje puta
English translation:road filling (works)
Entered by: Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic

07:59 Jul 26, 2013
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / odrzavanje puteva
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: nasipanje puta
Nazalost nemam kontekst. To je jedna od stavki u tabeli o ojacanju kolovozne konstrukcije i odrzavanju puteva.
Hvala
Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
road filling (works)
Explanation:
fill, filling = nasip, nasipanje
http://www.google.rs/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...
¨
Minimum earthworks filling requirements for all road works:
a) Road filling works shall be in accordance with Section 204 of
Council’s Standard Specification for Roads and Drainage Works in
Land Developments.
b) Type A Fill is required for the last 200mm layer under road
pavements, footpaths, vehicle crossings, nature strips and other
road structures.

http://englishandteenagers.wordpress.com/2012/09/06/recnik-d...
Fill (Rd) 1. ispuna, nasip 2. Nasipanje

http://static.lexicool.com/dictionary/GF2RK99733.pdf
fill - punjenje, nanos, nasip, nasipanje (zem.)
---
filling - 1. ispunjavanje neravnina i rupa, kitanje;
2. materijal za nasipanje (zem.);
3. gradnja nasipa, nasipanje
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4road filling (works)
Mira Stepanovic
4(to) gravel a road
Tomi Dobaj
Summary of reference entries provided
Road maintenance
Aleksander Vasiljevic

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to) gravel a road


Explanation:
"gravel" je glagol u ovom slučaju..


    Reference: http://www.mnltap.umn.edu/publications/videos/gravelroadmain...
Tomi Dobaj
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: gravel = šljunak; http://www.mnltap.umn.edu/publications/videos/gravelroadmain... Gravel roads are generally the lowest service provided to the traveling public and are usually considered greatly inferior to paved roads.
21 mins
  -> Da, nasipanje makadama... Mislim da ne ide "nasipanje asfalta"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
road filling (works)


Explanation:
fill, filling = nasip, nasipanje
http://www.google.rs/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...
¨
Minimum earthworks filling requirements for all road works:
a) Road filling works shall be in accordance with Section 204 of
Council’s Standard Specification for Roads and Drainage Works in
Land Developments.
b) Type A Fill is required for the last 200mm layer under road
pavements, footpaths, vehicle crossings, nature strips and other
road structures.

http://englishandteenagers.wordpress.com/2012/09/06/recnik-d...
Fill (Rd) 1. ispuna, nasip 2. Nasipanje

http://static.lexicool.com/dictionary/GF2RK99733.pdf
fill - punjenje, nanos, nasip, nasipanje (zem.)
---
filling - 1. ispunjavanje neravnina i rupa, kitanje;
2. materijal za nasipanje (zem.);
3. gradnja nasipa, nasipanje

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Hvala




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: Road maintenance

Reference information:
Mislim da će ovo biti od koristi u daljem radu:


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/docrep/006/t0099e/t0099e07.htm
Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search