KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Advertising / Public Relations

reklamni termin

English translation: time slot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:reklamni termin
English translation:time slot
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

10:33 Apr 21, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: reklamni termin
"Televizija XXX obavezuje se ovim ugovorom da će oglašivaču ustupiti odgovarajuće ekonomsko propagandne termine u okviru svog programa."

Dakle, ne reklamno vreme, već termine (tipa u centralnim vestima 20 sekundi u prvoj pauzi za reklame)...
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
time slot
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxmiro_s
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7time slotxxxmiro_s
4 +1advertising schedule
Sofijana Stamenkovic


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advertising schedule


Explanation:
Npr:
Cox Communications Inc., which launched its MSO-wide "Growth Opportunities" initiative in February, has already been successful at selling deeper network advertising schedules, according to executives at its Cox Media ad-sales division.


    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-103794622.html
Sofijana Stamenkovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 hr
  -> Hvala

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
time slot


Explanation:
...

xxxmiro_s
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dubravka Hrastovec: " A system for presenting a commercial in a time slot to a viewer" na linku http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2003052651&IA=WO20030...
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  Ulvija Tanovic
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  xxxMcSteel
5 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Mira Stepanovic
6 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Marika: ili "commercial time slot"
6 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Kristina Kolic
1 day4 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: advertising slot
4 days
  -> hvala