KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Bus/Financial

akceptni nalog

English translation: bill of acceptance


04:56 Sep 26, 2001
Serbo-Croat to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: akceptni nalog
"Izvoðaè radova se obavezuje da, na ime otklanjanja nedostataka na objektu u garantnom roku, da akceptni nalog u visini od 10% ukupnog ugovorenog iznosa"

Može li neko otprilike da objasni kako funkcioniše akceptni nalog, i da li postoji izraz na engleskom.

Hvala!
Mark Daniels
English translation:bill of acceptance
Explanation:
with respect to negotiable instruments, the agreement of the bank or other drawee to honor a draft, check or other negotiable instrument.
Selected response from:

xxxNermina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bill of acceptancexxxNermina
5 +1IOUxxxNermina
5 +1Warranty Period Retention Money
Nenija Hasanic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bill of acceptance


Explanation:
with respect to negotiable instruments, the agreement of the bank or other drawee to honor a draft, check or other negotiable instrument.

xxxNermina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS
2 days 19 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
502 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Warranty Period Retention Money


Explanation:
Since it is obviously about an construction contract, I believe this would be more appropriate translation. The Bill Of Acceptance is actualy a local (within Bosnia and Ex-Yugoslavia countries)instrument of payment. I believe it is a mistake of original contact writer!


    Reference: http://www.nenija.f2s.com
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/nenija
Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS
2 days 14 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IOU


Explanation:
this term is also used sometimes, as the check is drawn against expected financing

xxxNermina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS
1 day 18 hrs