KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

pedagoška akademija

English translation: teachers (teachers') college; pedagogical university; school of pedagogics; higher school of pedagogics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:pedagoska akademija
English translation:teachers (teachers') college; pedagogical university; school of pedagogics; higher school of pedagogics
Entered by: Rina LS

05:25 Jul 24, 2005
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: pedagoška akademija
Moze li se prevesti kao teachers college, sto je kod nas u stvari i bilo ili nekako drugacije?
Unaprijed hvala.
Anira
Pedagogical University /School of Pedagogics/Higher School of Pedagogics as well
Explanation:
Mozda Vam i ovo pomogne:

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/pedagogics
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/pedagogy
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/school of pedagogics
Riga higher school of pedagogics and school management
Studies at Riga higher school of pedagogics and school management are organised
as integrated bachelor studies and professional training with total duration ...
http://www.aic.lv/ENIC/en/ENIC/h_ed_98/RPIV/RIPV_1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-07-24 06:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nemojte da Vas zbunjuje \"UNIVERSITY\"-v.definiciju:A university is an institution of higher education Higher education is education provided by universities and other institutions that award academic degrees, such as university colleges, and liberal arts colleges.
Higher education includes both the teaching and the research activities of universities, and within the realm of teaching, it includes both the tertiary Tertiary education, also referred to as third-stage or third level education, is the educational level following the completion of a school providing a secondary education such as a high school, secondary school, or gymnasium. Tertiary education is commonly higher education which prepares
..... Click the link for more information. and quaternary education Quaternary education or postgraduate education is the fourth-stage educational level which follows the completion of an undergraduate degree at a college or university. Graduate school is an example of quaternary education; some consider masters-level degrees as part of tertiary education; some consider postdoctoral positions to be quaternary education while others consider them to be jobs.
..... Click the link for more information. . University is derived from the Latin Latin is the language originally spoken in the region around Rome called Latium. It gained great importance as the formal language of the Roman Empire. All Romance languages are descended from Latin, and many words based on Latin are found in other modern languages such as English. It is said that 80
..... Click the link for more information. universitas, meaning corporation A corporation is a legal entity (distinct from a natural person) that often has similar rights in law to those of a natural person. Civil law systems may refer to corporations as \"moral persons;\" they may also go by the name \"AS\" (anonymous society) or something similar, depending on language (see below).
..... Click the link for more information. (since the first medieval The Middle Ages formed the middle period in a traditional schematic division of European history into three \'ages\': the classical civilization of Antiquity, the Middle Ages, and modern times, beginning with the Renaissance. The Middle Ages of Western Europe are commonly dated from the end of
..... Click the link for more information. European
This article is about the continent. For alternative meanings, see: Europe (disambiguation)

Europe is geologically and geographically a peninsula, forming the westernmost part of Eurasia. It is conventionally considered a continent, which, in this case, is more of a cultural distinction than a geographic one. It is bounded to the north by the Arctic Ocean, to the west by the Atlantic Ocean, to the south by the Mediterranean Sea and the Black Sea, and to the east by the Ural Mountains and the Caspian Sea (for more detailed description see Geography of Europe).
..... Click the link for more information. universities were often groups of scholars-for-hire).






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-07-24 06:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DA, MOZE I TEACHERS\' COLLEGE!!!

teachers\' college
1. uèiteljska škola
2. pedagoški fakultet
Selected response from:

Rina LS
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Pedagogical University /School of Pedagogics/Higher School of Pedagogics as well
Rina LS
5 +2teacher training collegeMarija Vujosevic Caric


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
pedagoska akademija
Pedagogical University /School of Pedagogics/Higher School of Pedagogics as well


Explanation:
Mozda Vam i ovo pomogne:

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/pedagogics
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/pedagogy
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/school of pedagogics
Riga higher school of pedagogics and school management
Studies at Riga higher school of pedagogics and school management are organised
as integrated bachelor studies and professional training with total duration ...
http://www.aic.lv/ENIC/en/ENIC/h_ed_98/RPIV/RIPV_1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-07-24 06:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nemojte da Vas zbunjuje \"UNIVERSITY\"-v.definiciju:A university is an institution of higher education Higher education is education provided by universities and other institutions that award academic degrees, such as university colleges, and liberal arts colleges.
Higher education includes both the teaching and the research activities of universities, and within the realm of teaching, it includes both the tertiary Tertiary education, also referred to as third-stage or third level education, is the educational level following the completion of a school providing a secondary education such as a high school, secondary school, or gymnasium. Tertiary education is commonly higher education which prepares
..... Click the link for more information. and quaternary education Quaternary education or postgraduate education is the fourth-stage educational level which follows the completion of an undergraduate degree at a college or university. Graduate school is an example of quaternary education; some consider masters-level degrees as part of tertiary education; some consider postdoctoral positions to be quaternary education while others consider them to be jobs.
..... Click the link for more information. . University is derived from the Latin Latin is the language originally spoken in the region around Rome called Latium. It gained great importance as the formal language of the Roman Empire. All Romance languages are descended from Latin, and many words based on Latin are found in other modern languages such as English. It is said that 80
..... Click the link for more information. universitas, meaning corporation A corporation is a legal entity (distinct from a natural person) that often has similar rights in law to those of a natural person. Civil law systems may refer to corporations as \"moral persons;\" they may also go by the name \"AS\" (anonymous society) or something similar, depending on language (see below).
..... Click the link for more information. (since the first medieval The Middle Ages formed the middle period in a traditional schematic division of European history into three \'ages\': the classical civilization of Antiquity, the Middle Ages, and modern times, beginning with the Renaissance. The Middle Ages of Western Europe are commonly dated from the end of
..... Click the link for more information. European
This article is about the continent. For alternative meanings, see: Europe (disambiguation)

Europe is geologically and geographically a peninsula, forming the westernmost part of Eurasia. It is conventionally considered a continent, which, in this case, is more of a cultural distinction than a geographic one. It is bounded to the north by the Arctic Ocean, to the west by the Atlantic Ocean, to the south by the Mediterranean Sea and the Black Sea, and to the east by the Ural Mountains and the Caspian Sea (for more detailed description see Geography of Europe).
..... Click the link for more information. universities were often groups of scholars-for-hire).






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-07-24 06:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DA, MOZE I TEACHERS\' COLLEGE!!!

teachers\' college
1. uèiteljska škola
2. pedagoški fakultet

Rina LS
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nedzad Selmanovic
52 mins
  -> hvala, Nedzade! :)

agree  MajaM
1 hr
  -> hvala lepo! :)

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
2 hrs
  -> zahvaljujem! :)

agree  Tamara Sinobad
3 hrs
  -> hvala najlepse!

agree  vorloff: In the US what you earn is called a teacher's credential. Public schools require it, but private schools don't.. But 'pedagogy' is not a term regulalry used in the US. Teachers' college, or MA in education is more the norm here, for whatever that's worth.
3 hrs
  -> thanks for claryfing; thanks a lot!oops, typo sorry*clarifying

agree  miriana: I agree with Vera, recently I translated a diploma for 'diplomirani pedagog'. The client tells me that in Canada they don't use the term 'pedagogue' although it exists in every dictionary. I used a 'school councillor' or smth like that
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  V&M Stanković: Da, samo ne University - to je skup fakulteta. To je prevod, a sve drugo je u domenu nostrifikacije/ekvivalencije - zakonski precizirano u svakoj zemlji posebno i time se bave lokalna ministarstva, "evaluation agencies" i sl, a ne prevodioci.
6 hrs
  -> nesumnjivo; hvala

agree  Dusica Cook
8 hrs
  -> puno Vam hvala

agree  Ljiljana Malovic: "teachers' college"-nikako university ili school(school=fakultet)ili higher school(?)samo'teachers' college.(to je i zvanican prevod holandskog izraza 'pedagogische academie' - ako to sta znaci).sve ostalo je u domenu nostrifikacije. slazem se sa Vesnom.
15 hrs
  -> obzirom da ne znamo za koga Anira prevodi, ponudjene varijante su sve validne-hvala lepo!

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: Slažem se s Vesnom
18 hrs
  -> hvala

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pedagoska akademija
teacher training college


Explanation:
to je odgovarajuca skola


    www.dns-tvind.dk/default.asp - 25k - 22 srp 2005
    www.teachenglish.co.uk/ - 32k - 22 srp 2005
Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ljiljana Malovic: da, to je to. samo sto dodje apostrof iza s - "teachers' training college" JA SAM IMALA U VIDU OVAJ SLUZBENI NAZIV: http://www.deadbrain.co.uk/news/article_2005_06_10_0048.php I OVAJ: http://www.ed.gov/news/newsletters/innovator/2003/0306.html
4 mins
  -> Hvala, Ne dodje 's. Upotreba je pridjevska. Pogledajte sluzbene nazive.

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
3 hrs
  -> Hvala.