KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ekonomski ulaz

English translation: service entrance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:ekonomski ulaz
English translation:service entrance
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

18:49 Oct 19, 2007
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: ekonomski ulaz
Relativno mali prostor ispred trafo-stanice je u vlasništvu Robne kuće (ekonomski ulaz) je dovoljan za najviše 10-tak vozila. U blizini (see picture) je relativno veliki gradski parking na koji je tokom dana teško naći mjesto.

Pojavljuje se i izraz "ekonomsko dvorište"
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
service entrance
Explanation:
Vukićević B, Građevinski rečnik
ekonomski ulaz - service entrance


Garber E, ENGLESKO - HRVATSKI STRUKOVNI RJEČNIK - GRADITELJSTVO:
service entrance - ekonomski ulaz; službeni ulaz


Princeton University - WordNet Search - 3.0:
service door, service entrance, servant's entrance (an entrance intended for the use of servants or for delivery of goods and removal of refuse)
( http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=service entrance )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-19 20:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a "ekonomsko dvorište" bi moglo biti „sevice yard“:

http://cmis.dudley.gov.uk/CMISWebPublic/Binary.ashx?Document...
http://www.north-ayrshire.gov.uk/ChiefExec/ArchiveCommRA.nsf...


ili, jednostavno „backyard“:

http://www.gs-yuasa.com/gyid/us/products/ozwu/denkikagakushi...
http://www.maff.go.jp/soshiki/syokuhin/hinshitu/e_label/cont...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-19 20:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORR: „sevice yard“ -> „service yard“
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1service entrance
V&M Stanković
4commercial entrance
Mira Stepanovic


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial entrance


Explanation:
commercial entrance


    Reference: http://www.ramcometals.com/
    Reference: http://www.fabulousmatsandmore.com/Commercial-EntranceMats/F...
Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 300

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service entrance


Explanation:
Vukićević B, Građevinski rečnik
ekonomski ulaz - service entrance


Garber E, ENGLESKO - HRVATSKI STRUKOVNI RJEČNIK - GRADITELJSTVO:
service entrance - ekonomski ulaz; službeni ulaz


Princeton University - WordNet Search - 3.0:
service door, service entrance, servant's entrance (an entrance intended for the use of servants or for delivery of goods and removal of refuse)
( http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=service entrance )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-19 20:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a "ekonomsko dvorište" bi moglo biti „sevice yard“:

http://cmis.dudley.gov.uk/CMISWebPublic/Binary.ashx?Document...
http://www.north-ayrshire.gov.uk/ChiefExec/ArchiveCommRA.nsf...


ili, jednostavno „backyard“:

http://www.gs-yuasa.com/gyid/us/products/ozwu/denkikagakushi...
http://www.maff.go.jp/soshiki/syokuhin/hinshitu/e_label/cont...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-19 20:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORR: „sevice yard“ -> „service yard“

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
16 hrs
  -> hvala