KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

stambena jedinica

English translation: dwelling unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:stambena jedinica
English translation:dwelling unit
Entered by: Natasa Djurovic

18:07 Mar 30, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / civil engineering
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: stambena jedinica
...
Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
dwelling unit
Explanation:
New York Municipal Insurance Reciprocal
UNIVERSAL GLOSSARY OF LAND USE TERMS AND PHRASES :
Dwelling Unit. A dwelling unit is a unit of housing with full housekeeping facilities for a family.
( http://www.nymir.org/zoning/Glossary.html )


Southern Maine Regional Planning Commission - Article 3 - Definitions
...
Dwelling Unit: A room or suite of rooms used as a habitation which is separate from other such rooms or suites of rooms, and which contains independent living, cooking, and sleeping facilities; includes single family houses, and the units in a duplex, apartment house, multifamily dwellings, and residential condominiums.
( http://www.smrpc.org/landuse/subord/New Subdivision Model 20... )


Vukičević B, Građevinski rečnik:
stambena jedinica - dwelling unit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-03-30 18:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I druge definicije za "dwelling unit" možete videti na:
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&q=define:dwelling...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-30 20:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Šehaliić S. et al, Enciklopedijski rečnik građevinarstva i arhitekture, Građevinska knjiga, 2006, str. 1132:
stambena jedinica – dwelling unit
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala tako sam i stavila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4dwelling unit
V&M Stanković
3 +3housing unit
Sladjana
3 +3housing unit
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
housing unit


Explanation:
...

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
50 mins
  -> Hvala Mihailo.

agree  Sofijana Stamenkovic: Izvor: Enciklopedijski recnik gradjevinarstva i arhitekture
1 hr
  -> Hvala.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
18 hrs
  -> Hvala.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
housing unit


Explanation:
ili residential unit, zavisno od konteksta, kojeg nazalost nema.;-)


    Reference: http://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/meta/long_87079.htm
Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
46 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Sofijana Stamenkovic: Izvor: Enciklopedijski recnik gradjevinarstva i arhitekture
1 hr
  -> Hvala, Sofijana!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
18 hrs
  -> Hvala!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dwelling unit


Explanation:
New York Municipal Insurance Reciprocal
UNIVERSAL GLOSSARY OF LAND USE TERMS AND PHRASES :
Dwelling Unit. A dwelling unit is a unit of housing with full housekeeping facilities for a family.
( http://www.nymir.org/zoning/Glossary.html )


Southern Maine Regional Planning Commission - Article 3 - Definitions
...
Dwelling Unit: A room or suite of rooms used as a habitation which is separate from other such rooms or suites of rooms, and which contains independent living, cooking, and sleeping facilities; includes single family houses, and the units in a duplex, apartment house, multifamily dwellings, and residential condominiums.
( http://www.smrpc.org/landuse/subord/New Subdivision Model 20... )


Vukičević B, Građevinski rečnik:
stambena jedinica - dwelling unit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-03-30 18:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I druge definicije za "dwelling unit" možete videti na:
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&q=define:dwelling...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-30 20:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Šehaliić S. et al, Enciklopedijski rečnik građevinarstva i arhitekture, Građevinska knjiga, 2006, str. 1132:
stambena jedinica – dwelling unit

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Hvala tako sam i stavila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
41 mins
  -> hvala

agree  John Farebrother: mislim da je bolje nego 'housing', koje se moze odnositi i na druge stvari
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Marija Mogoš
13 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
17 hrs
  -> hvala