KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

rucno-masinski iskop

English translation: manual and mechanical excavation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:ručno-mašinski iskop
English translation:manual and mechanical excavation
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

21:35 Feb 4, 2009
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: rucno-masinski iskop
zemljani radovi kod instalacije vodovoda i kanalizacije
RaiMne
manual and mechanical excavation
Explanation:
u građevinarstvu se koristi termin 'excavation' za sve vrste iskopa
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&channel=...
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5manual and mechanical excavation
Mira Stepanovic
3a combined manual and mechanical trenching / digging out
Lingua 5B


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a combined manual and mechanical trenching / digging out


Explanation:

Čak možete i izostaviti " combined", pošto se koristi dosta samo " manual and mechanical" u ovakvom kontekstu.

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
manual and mechanical excavation


Explanation:
u građevinarstvu se koristi termin 'excavation' za sve vrste iskopa
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&channel=...


Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingua 5B
11 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
9 hrs
  -> Hvala Vera!

agree  zoe1
9 hrs
  -> Hvala Zorice!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
15 hrs
  -> Hvala Nataša!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
3 days4 hrs