KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Dvopoložajni diskontinualni regulator

English translation: two point discontinuous regulator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:Dvopoložajni diskontinualni regulator
English translation:two point discontinuous regulator
Entered by: Zoran Lojanica

12:07 Nov 12, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: Dvopoložajni diskontinualni regulator
Tema nečijeg maturskog rada.
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
two point discontinuous regulator
Explanation:
Nije nešto, ali nadam se da će poslužiti.

Electrical two point regulators using operational amplifiers are known which have a proportional-differential characteristic and which generate a discontinuous pulse width modulated control signal whose average value serves as a continuous control signal. This is accomplished for a discontinuous regulator by use of a delayed feedback whose feedback value opposes the error signal and thus causes an early equalization between the desired and the actual value of the quantity being controlled.


Selected response from:

Zoran Lojanica
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4two-state discrete regulator
Vito Smolej
3 +1two point discontinuous regulator
Zoran Lojanica


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two point discontinuous regulator


Explanation:
Nije nešto, ali nadam se da će poslužiti.

Electrical two point regulators using operational amplifiers are known which have a proportional-differential characteristic and which generate a discontinuous pulse width modulated control signal whose average value serves as a continuous control signal. This is accomplished for a discontinuous regulator by use of a delayed feedback whose feedback value opposes the error signal and thus causes an early equalization between the desired and the actual value of the quantity being controlled.





    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3917993.html
Zoran Lojanica
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
2 days3 hrs
  -> hvala!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two-state discrete regulator


Explanation:
dvopoložaj u smislu "dva stanja" in ne više
diskontinualni u smislu diskretan

Vito Smolej
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian