KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Energy / Power Generation

razvodno postrojenje

English translation: (distribution) switchgear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:razvodno postrojenje
English translation:(distribution) switchgear
Entered by: Cedomir Pusica

10:03 Mar 13, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Hydro power plants
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: razvodno postrojenje
Objekat je podeljen na dva dela: strojaru i razvodno postrojenje...
Cedomir Pusica
Serbia
(distribution) switchgear
Explanation:
...ili: (distribution) switchgear plant


WIKIPEDIA:
Switchgear
The term switchgear, used in association with the electric power system, or grid, refers to the combination of electrical disconnects, fuses and/or circuit breakers used to isolate electrical equipment. Switchgear is used both to de-energize equipment to allow work to be done and to clear faults downstream.
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Switchgear )


Pro-Pak Powergen – Glossary of Terms:
Distribution Switchgear
Distribution switchgear may include automatic transfer switches, drawout air frame circuit breakers, fusible switches, or molded case breakers.
( http://www.propakpowergen.co.za/pdf/glossary.pdf )


"Tvornica elektro opreme Sarajevo
...
- NN razvodna postrojenja
- low voltage switchgears"
(http://www.a4a.info/firm/pdf/f-000066.pdf )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(distribution) switchgear
V&M Stanković
3power system substation
vetime
3distribution plantDinap


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distribution plant


Explanation:
Samo prijedlog, distribution po rječniku jest razvođenje


    Reference: http://www.a4a.info/firm/pdf/f-000066.pdf
Dinap
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power system substation


Explanation:
mislim da se ovako prevodilo na engleski : power system substation

vetime
Macedonia (FYROM)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in AlbanianAlbanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(distribution) switchgear


Explanation:
...ili: (distribution) switchgear plant


WIKIPEDIA:
Switchgear
The term switchgear, used in association with the electric power system, or grid, refers to the combination of electrical disconnects, fuses and/or circuit breakers used to isolate electrical equipment. Switchgear is used both to de-energize equipment to allow work to be done and to clear faults downstream.
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Switchgear )


Pro-Pak Powergen – Glossary of Terms:
Distribution Switchgear
Distribution switchgear may include automatic transfer switches, drawout air frame circuit breakers, fusible switches, or molded case breakers.
( http://www.propakpowergen.co.za/pdf/glossary.pdf )


"Tvornica elektro opreme Sarajevo
...
- NN razvodna postrojenja
- low voltage switchgears"
(http://www.a4a.info/firm/pdf/f-000066.pdf )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  miriana: nedavno sam imala ovakav prevod, mislim da je substation kao sto predlaze koleginica vetime pribliznije prevodu 'transformatorska stanica', iako nisam strucnjak...
4 days
  -> hvala, slažem se i sa vašim komentarom