KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Finance (general)

račun

English translation: receipt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:račun
English translation:receipt
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

14:26 Nov 13, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: račun
• U 23:30 sve kase moraju da prekinu sa radom. Nakon štampanja poslednjeg računa za taj dan, kasir poziva kontrolora kasa (u daljem tekstu KK), radi zatvaranja kase. Kada KK odštampa X ili Z izveštaje, kasir zatvara smenu

Radi se o hipermarketu, da li je bill?
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
receipt
Explanation:
u ovom slučaju
Selected response from:

Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2receiptMarija Vujosevic Caric
3Z-readingmaja brown


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
receipt


Explanation:
u ovom slučaju


    Reference: http://www.primaryresources.co.uk/maths/docs/supermarket_rec...
Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic
1 day3 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day13 hrs
  -> Hvala.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Z-reading


Explanation:
nije najjasnije da li je rec o racunu poslednjeg kupca, ili takozvani Z-reading - koji registarska kasa stampa na kraju dana.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-13 23:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

u protivnom,' receipt' je prihvatljivije resenje nego 'bill'.

Example sentence(s):
  • Till Readings Cash registers can give various reports X readings will read the data but not clear the information while a Z reading will also give you a report but clear the machine at the same time

    Reference: http://www.cashregisterservices.co.uk
maja brown
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16