KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Finance (general)

odlaganje

English translation: storage of cash deposit boxes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:odlaganje
English translation:storage of cash deposit boxes
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

15:43 Nov 13, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: odlaganje
• Odlaganje novčanih kontejnera u sef vrši kontrolor kasa u prisustvu poslovodje i osobe iz obezbedjenja pod video nadzorom. Tom prilikom, poslovođa i kontrolor kasa popunjavaju prvi deo obrasca “Privremeno odlaganje novca“
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
storage of cast deposit boxes
Explanation:
slazem se sa z.lojanicom, nije u pitanju odlaganje u vremenskom smislu, vec u smislu chuvanja, uskladishtenja - 'storage'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-13 22:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon! greska u kucanju: storage of CASH deposit boxes!!!
Selected response from:

maja brown
Malta
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3storage of cast deposit boxesmaja brown
4laying/putting down
Natasa Djurovic
4putting, placing, depositingDragan Novakovic
4 -1laying off/delayGoga82


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laying/putting down


Explanation:
Bujas-odlaganje-laying/ putting down

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 68

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
laying off/delay


Explanation:
odlaganje=laying off, delay

Goga82
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zoran Lojanica: nikako laying off niti delay, potpuno pogrešni konteksti
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
odlaganje (novcanih kontejnera)
storage of cast deposit boxes


Explanation:
slazem se sa z.lojanicom, nije u pitanju odlaganje u vremenskom smislu, vec u smislu chuvanja, uskladishtenja - 'storage'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-13 22:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon! greska u kucanju: storage of CASH deposit boxes!!!

Example sentence(s):
  • Cash should be stored overnight (or during the day while unattended) in a cash box within a locked cabinet or safe to which there is restricted access.

    Reference: http://www.bankersonline.com/tools
    Reference: http://www.conman.ualberta.ca
maja brown
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Justin Browne
9 hrs

agree  Natasa Djurovic
19 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day5 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
putting, placing, depositing


Explanation:
Mislim da je jasno da je ovde reč o stavljanju novca u sef, a ne o njegovom čuvanju ili držanju u sefu. Nije mi logično da ova trojica "vrše čuvanje".

Ja bih ipak dao prednost glagolu (to put/place/deposit), dakle: "The cash deposit boxes are put/placed/deposited in a/the safe by X in the presence of Y and Z under a CCTV camera"; Ili "X puts/places/deposits the cash deposit boxes in...".

Dragan Novakovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4