KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Food & Drink

trajni slatki kolač

English translation: long-life sweet-flavoured biscuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:trajni slatki kolač
English translation:long-life sweet-flavoured biscuit
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

08:49 Jul 2, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / pastry, confectionery products
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: trajni slatki kolač
samo tako piše
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
long-life sweet-flavoured biscuit
Explanation:
long-life: Adj. 1. long-life - (of perishable goods) treated to stay fresh longer than usual; "long-life milk"
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/long-life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-07-03 18:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simon je u pravu; 'long-life sweet biscuit' zvuči bolje...
Selected response from:

Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4long-life sweet-flavoured biscuit
Dubravka Hrastovec
5 +1non-perishable sweet cake
Radica Schenck
4long life cakeDragan Novakovic


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long life cake


Explanation:
Predlažem i ovo:
Long life cake is a bakery product with a long shelf life - two years at room temperatures with no special storage conditions. Long life cake is
made of whipped mix of wheat flour, sugar, egg, milk and other natural food ingredients. its texture is fresh and spongy, its excellent flavor and aroma are similar to homemade cakes, it is manufactured in many flavors.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2687392?bs=1#marker_submit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-02 13:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Šta ja to radim? Ovo je pravi link!
offer-mail@heuristic.untpdc.org/msg02842.html" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://www.mail-archive.com/offer-mail@heuristic.untpdc.org/...

Dragan Novakovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-perishable sweet cake


Explanation:
Cakes fall either into the perishable or non perishable catergory. They can be shipped using any of the major shipping companies ... etc.

http://personalshipping.howtoshipanything.com/how-to-ship-a-...

Non perishable cakes

Non perishable cakes are any unfrosted cake that could normally be kept out on the counter without refrigeration.



Purchase a plastic refrigerator container from the store that is be big enough to hold the cake at least a couple of days in advance to air out the plastic smell, a double corrugated box, Try to get something that provides a tight hold so that your cake will not move around too much. Before baking the cake, you may want to consider choosing a baking pan for your cake with the size of the refrigerator box in mind. Cover the cake in aluminum foil and place into the plastic refrigerator box. If you are concerned about the cake remaining moist during the shipment, wet a strip of kitchen paper towel, wring it out and place it into the refrigerator box. The moisture from the paper towel will be locked into the box and keep the cake moist during transit.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-02 14:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

didn't want to post the entire shipping info, sorry about that :)

Radica Schenck
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dragan Novakovic: Takođe ovo, mada možda bez "sweet".
39 mins
  -> Takođe? :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
long-life sweet-flavoured biscuit


Explanation:
long-life: Adj. 1. long-life - (of perishable goods) treated to stay fresh longer than usual; "long-life milk"
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/long-life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-07-03 18:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simon je u pravu; 'long-life sweet biscuit' zvuči bolje...

Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dragan Novakovic: Ovo može biti jedno od rešenja. Šteta što ne znamo tačno o kakvoj vrsti kolača je reč.
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 day56 mins
  -> Hvala, Vera!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: never heard it used other than for milk; you could also drop flavoured mozda?
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks. As for long-life: http://www.simplyoz.com/products/aussie_food/biscuits/chocol...