KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Food & Drink

testenine

English translation: pastry, farinaceous food


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:testenine
English translation:pastry, farinaceous food
Entered by: Marija Vujosevic Caric

07:18 Apr 2, 2004
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: testenine
oni proizvode supe i testenine...
biljana
pastry, farinaceous food
Explanation:
INTERNATIONAL TRADE MARK CLASSIFICATION
... Edible ices; Essences for foodstuffs [except etheric essences and essential
oils]; Farinaceous food pastes; Farinaceous foods; Ferments ...
Selected response from:

Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6pastaPranvera
5pastry, farinaceous foodMarija Vujosevic Caric


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pasta


Explanation:
pasta or paste foods, but I think pasta is the accurate term in this case

Pranvera
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ljupka Veloska Lynch
13 mins

agree  mita
15 mins

agree  Fiona Koscak
1 hr

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
8 hrs

agree  Nedzad Selmanovic
1 day8 hrs

agree  Andjelo Miklic
2 days19 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pastry, farinaceous food


Explanation:
INTERNATIONAL TRADE MARK CLASSIFICATION
... Edible ices; Essences for foodstuffs [except etheric essences and essential
oils]; Farinaceous food pastes; Farinaceous foods; Ferments ...



    Reference: http://www.piperpat.co.nz/tmclass/class30.html
Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanx