KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Government / Politics

Uprava za igre na sreću

English translation: Games of Chance Administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:Uprava za igre na sreću
English translation:Games of Chance Administration
Entered by: Zoran Lojanica

22:14 Nov 19, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: Uprava za igre na sreću
Ministarstva finansija Republike Srbije
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Games of Chance Authority
Explanation:
koleginica je dala rešenje za Maltu, možda i uobičajeno rešenje u anglosaksonskom govornom području, ali ovo je za Srbiju:

(sistem ne prihvata link, ne shvatam zašto, u svakom slučaju ovo je deo dokumenta Serbia & Montenegro Tax Alert iz 2004, kada je uprava uspostavljena)

http://www.deloitte.com/dtt/alert/0,2296,sid%3D15777%26cid%3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day33 mins (2008-11-20 22:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Posebno hvala kolegama i koleginicama na zapažanju, našao sam i sledeću referencu na internetu, definitivan prevod:

http://www.mfin.sr.gov.yu/eng/120/
Selected response from:

Zoran Lojanica
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Games of Chance Authority
Zoran Lojanica
4 +3Lotteries&Gaming Authority/Regulatory Bodymaja brown


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lotteries&Gaming Authority/Regulatory Body


Explanation:
s obzirom na uobicajenu praksu u ovom sektoru na anglosaksonskom govornom podrucju, smatram da je ovaj termin najprikladniji. takodje i: European Union Act (Amendment of Lotteries and Other Games Act)


    Reference: http://www.lga.org.mt
maja brown
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
10 hrs

agree  Goga82
15 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Games of Chance Authority


Explanation:
koleginica je dala rešenje za Maltu, možda i uobičajeno rešenje u anglosaksonskom govornom području, ali ovo je za Srbiju:

(sistem ne prihvata link, ne shvatam zašto, u svakom slučaju ovo je deo dokumenta Serbia & Montenegro Tax Alert iz 2004, kada je uprava uspostavljena)

http://www.deloitte.com/dtt/alert/0,2296,sid%3D15777%26cid%3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day33 mins (2008-11-20 22:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Posebno hvala kolegama i koleginicama na zapažanju, našao sam i sledeću referencu na internetu, definitivan prevod:

http://www.mfin.sr.gov.yu/eng/120/

Example sentence(s):
  • In order to help the implementation of the new system of regulating the games of chance, the Law on Games of Chance provides for a new state agency to be founded, the Games of Chance Authority.
Zoran Lojanica
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SSL-Maida B: Slazem se, moze i Administration for the Games of Chance
2 hrs
  -> Hvala, Maida!

agree  Natasa Djurovic: Slazem se i sa Maidom
8 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  TamaraP: Administration
18 hrs
  -> Hvala, Tamara!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
8 days
  -> Hvala, Lara!