KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

sticajem okolnosti

English translation: by accident, by chance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:sticajem okolnosti
English translation:by accident, by chance
Entered by: miriana

16:17 Feb 19, 2009
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: sticajem okolnosti
Sticajem okolnosti, .. godine ulazi u svijet knjizevnosti.
miriana
Bosnia and Herzegovina
by accident, by chance
Explanation:
Ovo bi moglo poslužiti. Primeri su u smislu vašega pitanja.

"It was by accident that he took up the medium of water color when he was about 25. Just after he got interested in painting, he moved to Maine where the ..."

"It was by accident that he took up the profession of the soldier ; yet, perhaps, no commander who ever lived showed greater military genius. ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2009-02-20 18:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evo još jednog obrasca:

"Garcia happened to enter the world of hairstyling by chance."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2009-02-20 19:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zaboravio sam linkove

http://www.archive.org/stream/greatleadershist011014mbp/grea...
http://archive.southcoasttoday.com/daily/03-99/03-03-99/zzzd...
http://www.businessstreetonline.com/news.php?ax=v&n=1&id=2&n...

A takođe i:

"She entered the world of music by chance and discovered that singing was her new passion. She studied with Julia Pelaez who encouraged her to sing in her .."
http://babeblogue.blogspot.com/2008/07/bevinda-fatum-1994.ht...
Selected response from:

Dragan Novakovic
Grading comment
Hvala svima na trudu! Opredijelila sam se cisto po intuiciji, ovaj odgovor mi je najjedonstavniji, a najbolje zvuci. (It was by mere accident/chance, that he..)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4driven by circumstances
Kristina Kolic
5circumstantially; due to circumstancevarmak
4 +1under/in the circumstances / under the set of circumstances
Lingua 5B
4by accident, by chanceDragan Novakovic
4by force of circumstances; owing to circumstancesAnira


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under/in the circumstances / under the set of circumstances


Explanation:
under the circumstances= because of conditions [Latin circum- + stare to stand]

under/in the circumstances
Given these conditions; such being the case.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/circumstance

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero: under the circumstances
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by force of circumstances; owing to circumstances


Explanation:
From "Srpsko-engleski frazeoloski recnik" by Zivorad Kovacevic

Example sentence(s):
  • Owing to circumstances we had to withraw our approval. ( From the above listed source.)

    Reference: http://www.harpers.org/archive/1975/12/0022362
    Reference: http://www.scholieren.com/boekverslagen/460
Anira
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
driven by circumstances


Explanation:
Kako je ovo književni tekst, ovdje bih to radije prevela kao "driven by circumstances", a rečenicu možete prevesti na jedan od sljedećih načina:
"Driven by circumstances, he entered the world of literature ..."
ali možete isto tako preokrenuti rečenicu na sljedeći način, ovisno o daljnjem kontekstu:
"He was driven by circumstances into the world of literature..."
ili "He was driven by circumstances to enter the world of literature..."

Evo i nekoliko primjera:

"Each story is highly personal and particular. As a body, they document that women who find themselves in prison are often driven by circumstances into a situation where the emotional or material poverty of their lives makes breaking the law the only option."
http://msupress.msu.edu/bookTemplate.php?bookID=2284

"James Stewart is a small-town banker who is driven by circumstances one Christmas Eve to consider suicide..."
http://turnerclassic.moviesunlimited.com/results_actor.asp?s...

"Many of these victims are the poorest members of society, driven by circumstances to settle in flood plains or on other marginal land."
http://www.waterandclimate.org/index.php?id=facingthefacts41...

"Albert Neri, a man driven by circumstances into the world of crime"
http://www.amazon.com/review/R2V40KCA0SG1AM

"Finally driven by circumstances (the natural circumstances, the author suggests, of the American way of life) and his own sensitivity, he becomes a suspect in the murder..."
http://biography.jrank.org/pages/4369/Gover-John-Robert.html

"and that actual criminals are simply those normal individuals who were driven by circumstances to become criminals."
http://www.locusmag.com/2008/Westfahl_TheDarkKnight.html

"Hillary is being driven by circumstances to embody the very stereotype that has always haunted her."
http://www.huffingtonpost.com/thomas-de-zengotita/what-hilla...

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic: Divno!
17 mins
  -> Hvala, Naf-naf!

agree  Mira Stepanovic
21 mins
  -> Hvala, Miro!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 hr
  -> Hvala, Lara!

agree  Iva Pajvancic
2 hrs
  -> Hvala, Iva!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
circumstantially; due to circumstance


Explanation:
"circumstance" = "okolnost"
Grub prevod u ovom slučaju bi bio: "Due to circumstances,... enters the world of literature."
Više je u duhu jezika reći: "Circumstantially entering the world of literature in 2008. (na pr.)"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2009-02-20 18:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obzirom da tražite sličan termin a izbegavate "circumstance", navela bih još par predloga : "fortuitously" (zahvaljujući srećnim okolnostima), "entirely by chance" ili "coincidentally". Srećno!


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/circumstantial
varmak
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by accident, by chance


Explanation:
Ovo bi moglo poslužiti. Primeri su u smislu vašega pitanja.

"It was by accident that he took up the medium of water color when he was about 25. Just after he got interested in painting, he moved to Maine where the ..."

"It was by accident that he took up the profession of the soldier ; yet, perhaps, no commander who ever lived showed greater military genius. ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2009-02-20 18:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evo još jednog obrasca:

"Garcia happened to enter the world of hairstyling by chance."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2009-02-20 19:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zaboravio sam linkove

http://www.archive.org/stream/greatleadershist011014mbp/grea...
http://archive.southcoasttoday.com/daily/03-99/03-03-99/zzzd...
http://www.businessstreetonline.com/news.php?ax=v&n=1&id=2&n...

A takođe i:

"She entered the world of music by chance and discovered that singing was her new passion. She studied with Julia Pelaez who encouraged her to sing in her .."
http://babeblogue.blogspot.com/2008/07/bevinda-fatum-1994.ht...

Dragan Novakovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala svima na trudu! Opredijelila sam se cisto po intuiciji, ovaj odgovor mi je najjedonstavniji, a najbolje zvuci. (It was by mere accident/chance, that he..)