KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Law: Contract(s)

uvođenje (u posed)

English translation: to vest (in property), vesting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:uvođenje (u posed)
English translation:to vest (in property), vesting
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

11:03 Nov 27, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / land purchase agreement
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: uvođenje (u posed)
Ugovorne strane saglasno potvrđuju da je Prodavac pustio Kupca u posed zemljišta i mirnu vlasničku državinu, ispražnjenu od lica i stvari, na dana potpisivanja ovog Ugovora i njegove overe u sudu, uvođenjem Kupca u posed.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
to vest (in property), vesting
Explanation:

- vest in sb/sth (law) (of power, property, etc.) to belong to sb/sth legally:
In the case of bankruptcy, the property shall vest in the trustee.
- vest sth in sb/sth | vest sb with sth [oftenpassive] (formal)
1. to give sb the legal right or power to do sth:
Overall authority is vested in the Supreme Council. * The Supreme Council is vested with overall authority.
2. to make sb the legal owner of land or property
(Oxford OALD Dictionary)

vest - dati pravo raspolaganja (uživanja, posjed), uvesti u posjed,..., dati u posjed,...
(Gačić M, Pravni rječnik en-hr)

uvesti (u posed) - to vest
(Vukičević B, Pravni rečnik sr-en)


"NCBuy - Financial Terms and Acronyms
...
vest
(1) to confer the right of immediate or future possession and use of property. (2) a designation of ownership or possession of property. For example: a title is said to vest in John Doakes. (3) a designation of the endowment of rights, power or authority. For example: the authority to regulate the thrift industry is vested by Congress in the Office of Thrift Supervision."
( http://www.ncbuy.com/credit/glossary.html?action=LETTER&term... )


"Fidelity National Title Insurance Company - WORDS, PHRASES & DEFINITIONS
...
Vest - To give an immediate fixed right to property."
( https://www.fntic.com/wordsphrases.asp?letter=V )


"Registers of Scotland - Insolvency, Receivership and Liquidation
...
The trustee becomes vest in property owned by the bankrupt and property acquired by the bankrupt prior to expiry of the sequestration."
( http://www.ros.gov.uk/foi/legal/text/ch5~1.html )


"WIKIPEDIA
Vesting
In law, vesting is to give an immediately secured right of present or future enjoyment. One has a vested right to an asset that cannot be taken away by any third party, even though one may not yet possess the asset."
( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vested )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to vest (in property), vesting
V&M Stanković
4Real estate initiationGoga82
4transfer of titlemaja brown
3documenting borders of possessions
Tidza


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
documenting borders of possessions


Explanation:
mozda vam za sada ovo pomogne...ili ce se kolege dosjetiti nekog boljeg termina. U svakom slucaju, sretno! :)

http://www.istrianet.org/istria/history/1000-1799AD/istarski...

Tidza
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer of title


Explanation:
uobicajeni termin kod kupoprodaje nekretnina i nasledstva istih

maja brown
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Real estate initiation


Explanation:
initiation = uvodjenje, uput, upucivanje, pocetak...

Goga82
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to vest (in property), vesting


Explanation:

- vest in sb/sth (law) (of power, property, etc.) to belong to sb/sth legally:
In the case of bankruptcy, the property shall vest in the trustee.
- vest sth in sb/sth | vest sb with sth [oftenpassive] (formal)
1. to give sb the legal right or power to do sth:
Overall authority is vested in the Supreme Council. * The Supreme Council is vested with overall authority.
2. to make sb the legal owner of land or property
(Oxford OALD Dictionary)

vest - dati pravo raspolaganja (uživanja, posjed), uvesti u posjed,..., dati u posjed,...
(Gačić M, Pravni rječnik en-hr)

uvesti (u posed) - to vest
(Vukičević B, Pravni rečnik sr-en)


"NCBuy - Financial Terms and Acronyms
...
vest
(1) to confer the right of immediate or future possession and use of property. (2) a designation of ownership or possession of property. For example: a title is said to vest in John Doakes. (3) a designation of the endowment of rights, power or authority. For example: the authority to regulate the thrift industry is vested by Congress in the Office of Thrift Supervision."
( http://www.ncbuy.com/credit/glossary.html?action=LETTER&term... )


"Fidelity National Title Insurance Company - WORDS, PHRASES & DEFINITIONS
...
Vest - To give an immediate fixed right to property."
( https://www.fntic.com/wordsphrases.asp?letter=V )


"Registers of Scotland - Insolvency, Receivership and Liquidation
...
The trustee becomes vest in property owned by the bankrupt and property acquired by the bankrupt prior to expiry of the sequestration."
( http://www.ros.gov.uk/foi/legal/text/ch5~1.html )


"WIKIPEDIA
Vesting
In law, vesting is to give an immediately secured right of present or future enjoyment. One has a vested right to an asset that cannot be taken away by any third party, even though one may not yet possess the asset."
( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vested )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dusica Simic
7 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Kristina Kolic
13 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
4 days
  -> hvala