KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Law: Contract(s)

mirna vlasnička državina

English translation: quiet possession (of the property)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:mirna vlasnička državina
English translation:quiet possession (of the property)
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

11:04 Nov 27, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / land purchase agreement
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: mirna vlasnička državina
Ugovorne strane saglasno potvrđuju da je Prodavac pustio Kupca u posed zemljišta i mirnu vlasničku državinu, ispražnjenu od lica i stvari, na dana potpisivanja ovog Ugovora i njegove overe u sudu, uvođenjem Kupca u posed.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
quiet possession (of the property)
Explanation:

mirna državina - quiet possession
(Vukičević B, Pravni rečnik sr-en)

quiet possession - nesmetano uživanje poseda, miran posjed
(Gačić M, Pravni rječnik en-hr)


"Discount Mortgage Canada - Mortgage Terms Explained
...
quiet possession
The right granted by a lender to the borrower to use the property without interference by the lender unless there is default."
( http://www.jenniferfairmortgages.ca/content/glossary.shtml#q )


"Gillhams Solicitors and Lawyers, London UK
...
Term: quiet possession
1.
An implied right of a person deriving title in property to enter and enjoy the property free from unlawful interruption.
Usage: The landlord failed to grant quiet possession of the property to the lessee.
Related Words: landlord; tenant; property; chose in action; asset; lessee; lessor; lease."
( http://www.gillhams.com/dictionary/77.cfm )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4quiet possession (of the property)
V&M Stanković
4unencumbered title of propertymaja brown
3peaceful property possession
Tidza


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peaceful property possession


Explanation:
Mozda vam ovo pomogne, nisam sto posto sigurna...

Property Law example:
http://law.jrank.org/pages/9501/Property-Law-Personal-Proper...

It is a basic property right that entitles the possessor to continue peaceful possession against everyone else except someone with a superior right

Tidza
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
quiet possession (of the property)


Explanation:

mirna državina - quiet possession
(Vukičević B, Pravni rečnik sr-en)

quiet possession - nesmetano uživanje poseda, miran posjed
(Gačić M, Pravni rječnik en-hr)


"Discount Mortgage Canada - Mortgage Terms Explained
...
quiet possession
The right granted by a lender to the borrower to use the property without interference by the lender unless there is default."
( http://www.jenniferfairmortgages.ca/content/glossary.shtml#q )


"Gillhams Solicitors and Lawyers, London UK
...
Term: quiet possession
1.
An implied right of a person deriving title in property to enter and enjoy the property free from unlawful interruption.
Usage: The landlord failed to grant quiet possession of the property to the lessee.
Related Words: landlord; tenant; property; chose in action; asset; lessee; lessor; lease."
( http://www.gillhams.com/dictionary/77.cfm )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dusica Simic
7 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Natasa Djurovic
12 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Kristina Kolic
13 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
4 days
  -> hvala

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unencumbered title of property


Explanation:
uobicajeni prevod za pravno-svojinske odnose u smislu zemljista, nekretnina itd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-12-02 18:57:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

quiet enjoyment of property (i.e. free of encroachment) je termin koji se uopsteno koristi u ovom smislu - kolokacija za gornji pojam

Example sentence(s):
  • the conferral of unencumbered title

    Reference: http://www.findarticles.com
    Reference: http://www.allbusiness.com/glossaries
maja brown
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian