KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Law (general)

obezbediti u odnosu na

English translation: to secure

Serbo-Croat term or phrase:obezbediti u odnosu na
English translation:to secure
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

13:22 Apr 16, 2005
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / factoring
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: obezbediti u odnosu na
obezbedjenje je u ovom slucaju collateral

Stecaj isporucioca

Faktor moze da obezbedi potrazivanja iz ugovora o faktoring u odnosu na isporucioca, u skladu sa zakonom.

Ako je obezbedjenje upisano u registar obezbedjenja u skladu sa zakonom, u slucaju postupka u skladu sa Zakonom o stecaju, faktor ima prvenstveni red namirenja.
Bogdan Petrovic
to secure
Selected response from:

SSL-Maida B
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
5to secure
SSL-Maida B
4to create liens on
Ljiljana Malovic



1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to secure


SSL-Maida B
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to create liens on

'lien' je pravo zaplene (drzanja) tudjeg vlasnistva do namirenja duga (potrazivanja).
Izvor: Bujas: Eng>Hr.
Canadian Oxford Dictionary kaze: right over another property to protect a debt charged on that property [French from Old French 'loien' Latin 'ligamen'bond from 'ligare' bind]

prilazem jedan citat iz Word-dokumenta (Ugovor o faktoringu) koji imam u svojim dokumentima. Rado bih cijeli ugovor poslala, ali ne znam kako da ga "prikacim" uz ovaj odgovor. Ako imate kakvu ideju javite, mozda bih vam mogla poslati mejlom citav dokument (sastoji se od 10 stranica):

"Solvency; Governing Law; Jurisdiction. Client warrants that it
is solvent, knows of no present or pending situation which could render it
insolvent and it will remain solvent during the term of this Agreement. The
validity of this Agreement, its construction, interpretation, and enforcement
and the rights of the parties hereto shall be determined under, governed by, and
construed in accordance with the laws of the State of California; provided,
however, that the laws of the state in which the collateral is located shall
govern with respect to (a) the creation of liens on collateral located in such
state and (b) the method, manner and procedure for foreclosure of Factor's lien
upon any portion of the collateral located in such state and the enforcement in
such state of Factor's other remedies with respect to the collateral located in
such state."

Ljiljana Malovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8