KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Law (general)

omladinska/studentska zadruga

English translation: youth/student association(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:omladinska/studentska zadruga
English translation:youth/student association(s)
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

08:32 Feb 19, 2006
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / porezi
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: omladinska/studentska zadruga
poslovi zakljuceni preko omladinske/studentske zadruge...

youth cooperative?
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
youth/student association(s)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4youth/student cooperative
Miomira Brankovic
4 +5youth/student association(s)
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
youth/student association(s)


Explanation:
.

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
1 hr

agree  Mihailolja
2 hrs

agree  Tamara Sinobad
2 hrs

agree  Karen Ordanic
4 hrs

agree  John Farebrother: da su samo studenti, onda bi to moglo biti 'students' union'
9 hrs

neutral  V&M Stanković: pogledajte Miomirino objašnjenje
1 day4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
youth/student cooperative


Explanation:
zadruga = cooperative
e.g. Benson, Drvodelic, Ivir…
Omladinska/studentska zadruga (cooperative) je organizacija koja mladima omogucuje da nadju privremeno i povremeno zaposlenje. To nije isto sto i omladinsko/studentsko udruzenje (association) odnosno savez (union) gde se clanovi organizuju radi ispunjenja zajednickih interesa koji uglavnom nisu ekonomski.
Cooperative
An enterprise or organization that is owned or managed jointly by those who use its facilities or services.
An association or corporation established for the purpose of providing services on a nonprofit basis to its shareholders or members who own and control it.
The nature and functions of cooperatives differ considerably—such as purchasing cooperatives, consumer cooperatives, and marketing cooperatives.
In the context of agriculture, a farmers' cooperative refers to an organization of farmers residing in the same locale that is established for their mutual benefit in regard to the cultivation and harvest of their products, the purchase of farm equipment and supplies at the lowest possible cost, and the sale of their products at the maximum possible price.
http://www.answers.com/cooperative&r=67
A co-operative is an autonomous association of persons united voluntarily to meet their common economic, social, and cultural needs and aspirations through a jointly-owned and democratically-controlled enterprise.
http://www.coop.org/coop/index.html#whatis



Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V&M Stanković: potpuno ste u pravu - to nije interesno udruženje, savez... (association, union...) - videti: http://www.ozbeograd.co.yu/Onama.htm i http://www.studentskazadruga.co.yu/#
13 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Anira
20 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Radica Schenck
21 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Soja223: http://ozeuropaptz.rs/
3656 days