KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Law (general)

dovođenje

English translation: apprehension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:dovođenje
English translation:apprehension
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

16:20 Dec 26, 2010
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / police
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: dovođenje
Komunalni policajci imaju sledeća ovlašćenja: upozorenje, usmeno naređenje, identity check, dovođenje, pregledanje lica i predmeta, privremeno oduzimanje predmeta, video nadzor, upotreba sredstava prinude, i to fizičke snage, službene palice, sredstava za vezivanje.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
apprehension
Explanation:
arrest by law-enforcement officers.

#
Police apprehend young looters
Police apprehend young looters. Wednesday, 01 December 2010 04:41 ... Speaking to Solomon Star yesterday one of the local police officers said: “it was not ...
[Site popularity rank: #724,758] www.solomonstarnews.com/.../9199-police-apprehend-young-loo... - Cached
#
İzmir police apprehend suspected serial killer in Bodrum
29 Apr 2010 ... Ayrı was apprehended by police at around 5:30 a.m. yesterday and sent for legal processing. Along with Ayrı, police seized the bags of the ...
[Site popularity rank: #32,395] www.todayszaman.com/.../news-208782-izmir-police-apprehend-... - Cached
#
Police apprehend suspected gang members after Thursday night ...
10 Sep 2010 ... Three suspected gang members were arrested and two handguns recovered last night following a shooting and police pursuit along the border of ...
[Site popularity rank: #328,054] www.theeastsiderla.com/.../police-apprehend-gang-members-af... - Cached
#
Update: Police Apprehend Four Suspects in Death of Border Agent ...
15 Dec 2010 ... The Blaze is a news, information and opinion site brought to you by Glenn Beck and a dedicated team of writers, journalists & video ...
[Site popularity rank: #2,856] www.theblaze.com/.../update-police-apprehend-four-suspects-... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-26 16:36:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To take into custody- apprehend - to znaci privesti ali ne i uhapsiti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-26 16:40:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To take into custody- apprehend- znaci privesti ali ne i uhapsiti
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1arrest
John Farebrother
5 +1apprehension
Gordana Podvezanec
4detaining
Anthony Bock


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrest


Explanation:
Samo tako; 'apprehension' se manje koristi

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: U srpskoj policijskoj terminologiji dovođenje nije isto što i hapšenje.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apprehension


Explanation:
arrest by law-enforcement officers.

#
Police apprehend young looters
Police apprehend young looters. Wednesday, 01 December 2010 04:41 ... Speaking to Solomon Star yesterday one of the local police officers said: “it was not ...
[Site popularity rank: #724,758] www.solomonstarnews.com/.../9199-police-apprehend-young-loo... - Cached
#
İzmir police apprehend suspected serial killer in Bodrum
29 Apr 2010 ... Ayrı was apprehended by police at around 5:30 a.m. yesterday and sent for legal processing. Along with Ayrı, police seized the bags of the ...
[Site popularity rank: #32,395] www.todayszaman.com/.../news-208782-izmir-police-apprehend-... - Cached
#
Police apprehend suspected gang members after Thursday night ...
10 Sep 2010 ... Three suspected gang members were arrested and two handguns recovered last night following a shooting and police pursuit along the border of ...
[Site popularity rank: #328,054] www.theeastsiderla.com/.../police-apprehend-gang-members-af... - Cached
#
Update: Police Apprehend Four Suspects in Death of Border Agent ...
15 Dec 2010 ... The Blaze is a news, information and opinion site brought to you by Glenn Beck and a dedicated team of writers, journalists & video ...
[Site popularity rank: #2,856] www.theblaze.com/.../update-police-apprehend-four-suspects-... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-26 16:36:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To take into custody- apprehend - to znaci privesti ali ne i uhapsiti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-26 16:40:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To take into custody- apprehend- znaci privesti ali ne i uhapsiti

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ako je apprehension isto što i arrest, onda to nije ono što mi treba, mada zvuči ok. Na žalost, ovde nemam objašnjenu razliku između dovođenja i hapšenja, ali u policijskoj terminologiji to su definitivno dva različita pojma...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
2 days 19 hrs
  -> hvala :)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detaining


Explanation:
Mislim da je ovo najbolje rešenje.

Anthony Bock
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12