KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Law (general)

sredstva za vezivanje

English translation: handcuffs


16:40 Dec 26, 2010
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / police
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: sredstva za vezivanje
Komunalni policajci imaju sledeća ovlašćenja: upozorenje, usmeno naređenje, identity check, dovođenje, pregledanje lica i predmeta, privremeno oduzimanje predmeta, video nadzor, upotreba sredstava prinude, i to fizičke snage, službene palice, sredstava za vezivanje.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
English translation:handcuffs
Explanation:
http://www.badblueboys.hr/forum/index.php?topic=30.0
Članak 35.

Uporaba sredstava za vezivanje je ograničavanje pokretljivosti tijela, osobito ruku i/ili nogu, u pravilu lisicama, a iznimno i drugim prikladnim sredstvom (remen, uže i sl.), osobi koja pruža otpor, pokušava napasti, pobjeći ili se samoozljediti.

Policijski službenik uporabit će sredstva iz stavka 1. ovog članka na način da sredstvo za vezivanje neće nanijeti nepotrebne tjelesne ozljede vezanoj osobi.

Policijski službenik ne smije jednim sredstvom za vezivanje istodobno vezati dvije osobe različitog spola.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Handcuffs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-26 16:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Može i restraint devices ali to može da bude dvosmisleno
Selected response from:

Anthony Bock
Grading comment
na kraju sam stavio handcuffs, posle konsultacije sa klijentom. Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mechanical restraintsStrbac
4handcuffs
Anthony Bock


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handcuffs


Explanation:
http://www.badblueboys.hr/forum/index.php?topic=30.0
Članak 35.

Uporaba sredstava za vezivanje je ograničavanje pokretljivosti tijela, osobito ruku i/ili nogu, u pravilu lisicama, a iznimno i drugim prikladnim sredstvom (remen, uže i sl.), osobi koja pruža otpor, pokušava napasti, pobjeći ili se samoozljediti.

Policijski službenik uporabit će sredstva iz stavka 1. ovog članka na način da sredstvo za vezivanje neće nanijeti nepotrebne tjelesne ozljede vezanoj osobi.

Policijski službenik ne smije jednim sredstvom za vezivanje istodobno vezati dvije osobe različitog spola.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Handcuffs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-26 16:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Može i restraint devices ali to može da bude dvosmisleno

Anthony Bock
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
na kraju sam stavio handcuffs, posle konsultacije sa klijentom. Hvala!
Notes to answerer
Asker: handcuffs su samo lisice, policija npr. u UK sada ima neke trake za vezivanje ruku i oko nogu koje se priprema da usvoji naša policija. Opet nažalost ovde nije jasno da li se radi o lisicama, što nije nemoguće, ali lisicama se ruke ne vezuju u bukvalnom smislu te reči...


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mechanical restraints


Explanation:
See this New Zealand lawČ Use of mechanical restraints
A mechanical restraint may be used to restrain a prisoner only if—
(a) the restraint is authorised by Schedule 5; and
(b) the restraint is used in accordance with the requirements of 125 Prescribed circumstances for use of handcuffs and waist restraints
(1) Handcuffs may be applied on a prisoner—
(a) by an officer for the purpose of escorting a prisoner outside of a prison; and
(b) by an officer for the purpose of moving a prisoner within a prison only if the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that it is necessary in the circumstances.
(2) Waist restraints used in conjunction with handcuffs may be applied on a prisoner by an officer for the purpose of escorting a prisoner outside of a prison.
Regulation 125 heading: amended, on 9 August 2007, by regulation 4(1) of the Corrections Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2007 (SR 2007/192).
Regulation 125(2): added, on 9 August 2007, by regulation 4(2) of the Corrections Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2007 (SR 2007/192).


    Reference: http://legislation.govt.nz/regulation/public/2005/0053/lates...
Strbac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4