KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Law (general)

nagodovani isporukoprimac

English translation: preferred beneficiary of a will


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:nagodovani isporukoprimac
English translation:preferred beneficiary of a will

21:37 Dec 9, 2003
Serbo-Croat to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: nagodovani isporukoprimac
Kad je zavestalac odredio viþe isporukoprimaca i naredno da ce neki od njih namiri pre ostalih, on postaje duznik nuznog naslednika, samo ako ostali ne mogu namiriti nuzno deo...
Huriser
preferred beneficiary of a will
Explanation:
This is my best guess.
nagodovani = pogodovani
"pogodovani" in Bosnian and Croatian law means "preferred"
"isporukoprimac" is one of the beneficiaries of a will to whom the testator expressly bequeathed some of his property

The problem with this legalese is that it was used in the new Serbian Inherintance Law enacted in 1995. Some of the terms were archaic, which caused mixed reactions among legal experts.
You can check the law at:
http://www.elitsoft.co.yu/Protxt/T29.html
and also some unfavorable comments on the law at:
http://www.projuris.org/clanci_6.htm
Selected response from:

Almir Comor MITI
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed, was very kind of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2preferred beneficiary of a will
Almir Comor MITI
5 -1conveyance accepter by agreement
Andjelo Miklic
4 -1I Guess
Nenija Hasanic


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I Guess


Explanation:
this is one of those famous cheap translations... "Isporukoprimac" - no comments!

Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Almir Comor MITI: I beg to differ. Albeit archaic, "isporukoprimac" is an official term used in Serbian legal system www.elitsoft.co.yu/Protxt/T29.html
37 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
conveyance accepter by agreement


Explanation:
Something about this. You can modulate it by yourself. "Nagodovani" and "isporukoprimac" , ha-ha-ha !!!
Bad job!

Andjelo Miklic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Almir Comor MITI: I beg to differ. Albeit archaic, "isporukoprimac" is an official term used in Serbian legal system www.elitsoft.co.yu/Protxt/T29.html
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preferred beneficiary of a will


Explanation:
This is my best guess.
nagodovani = pogodovani
"pogodovani" in Bosnian and Croatian law means "preferred"
"isporukoprimac" is one of the beneficiaries of a will to whom the testator expressly bequeathed some of his property

The problem with this legalese is that it was used in the new Serbian Inherintance Law enacted in 1995. Some of the terms were archaic, which caused mixed reactions among legal experts.
You can check the law at:
http://www.elitsoft.co.yu/Protxt/T29.html
and also some unfavorable comments on the law at:
http://www.projuris.org/clanci_6.htm


    Reference: http://www.elitsoft.co.yu/Protxt/T29.html
    Reference: http://www.projuris.org/clanci_6.htm
Almir Comor MITI
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed, was very kind of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mita: mislim da je odgovarajuci izraz na engleskom LEGATEE, tj.a person to whom a legacy is bequeathed
8 hrs
  -> trebao/la si predloziti ovaj odgovor jer na ovo pitanje tacno moze odgovoriti samo neko ko je vec imao posla s ovim zakonom, dakle neko iz Srbije

agree  Nerman Jakubovic
4 days
  -> hvala Nermane

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
4 days
  -> Hvala Gordana