International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

preparat

English translation: medicine (medication, medicament, medicinal drug); preparation; remedy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:preparat
English translation:medicine (medication, medicament, medicinal drug); preparation; remedy
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

10:48 Aug 28, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: preparat
"prevoz preparata u tzv. Hladnom lancu".

Pod preparatima se misli na vakcine, lekove, imunostimulanse, imunoglobine, i sl.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
medicine (medication, medicament, medicinal drug); preparation; remedy
Explanation:

preparat - remedy, preparation, medicine; preparat za ublažavanje bola pain reliever/killer
( Ignajtić Z. et al, ESSE Dictionary)


Personal glossary Serbian to English (Gordana Podvezanec)
...
preparat > medicine; preparation; remedy; somthing prepared
( http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=4892836 )


Princeton University - WordNet Search:
- medicine, medication, medicament, medicinal drug - (medicine) something that treats or prevents or alleviates the symptoms of disease ( http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=medicine )
- preparation - a substance prepared according to a formula ("the physician prescribed a commercial preparation of the medicine")
( http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=preparation )
- remedy, curative, cure, therapeutic - a medicine or therapy that cures disease or relieve pain
( http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=remedy )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3medicine (medication, medicament, medicinal drug); preparation; remedy
V&M Stanković
3specimen
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specimen


Explanation:
ili sample

http://www.answers.com/topic/specimen

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
medicine (medication, medicament, medicinal drug); preparation; remedy


Explanation:

preparat - remedy, preparation, medicine; preparat za ublažavanje bola pain reliever/killer
( Ignajtić Z. et al, ESSE Dictionary)


Personal glossary Serbian to English (Gordana Podvezanec)
...
preparat > medicine; preparation; remedy; somthing prepared
( http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=4892836 )


Princeton University - WordNet Search:
- medicine, medication, medicament, medicinal drug - (medicine) something that treats or prevents or alleviates the symptoms of disease ( http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=medicine )
- preparation - a substance prepared according to a formula ("the physician prescribed a commercial preparation of the medicine")
( http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=preparation )
- remedy, curative, cure, therapeutic - a medicine or therapy that cures disease or relieve pain
( http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=remedy )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic: opredelila bih se za preparation
7 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero: remedy/medicine preparation
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  Vesna Likar: ja bih rekla "medical preparations"; cini mi se da je to najsigurnije
20 hrs
  -> hvala