KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Medical (general)

autologa

English translation: autologous graft/fragment/transplant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:autolog
English translation:autologous graft/fragment/transplant
Entered by: miriana

09:28 Oct 25, 2006
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: autologa
iz medicinskog nalaza:
kako ucinjenim ispitivanjima nije pronadjen podudaran porodicni davalac MCH za alogenu TKS, treca konsolidacija je iskoristena za prikupljanje perifernih MCH, radi zavrsetka lijecenja autologom TMCH, kao oblikom najadekvatnije konsolidacione terapije.
- nisam sigurna da je rijec ispravno napisana u nominativu. Hvala!
miriana
Bosnia and Herzegovina
autologous graft/fragment/transplant
Explanation:
Ja bih tako stavila. Ranije sam prevodila jednu metodu regeneracije hrskavice, gdje se umetao fragment s bedrene kosti pacijenta (odatle autologno). Moze se raditi i o bilo kojoj drugoj vrsti tkiva. Obicno se komadic tkiva u uzme od pacijenta pa "naraste" u laboratoriju (tipicno koza) da bi se poslije implantirao pacijentu.

Autologous - znacenje:

Taken from an individual's own tissues, cells, or DNA.
http://www.stjude.org/glossary

Genetically identical.
http://biomed.brown.edu/Courses/BI108/BI108_2004_Groups/Grou...

A graft or tissue from the same source; that is, taken from the patient and then returned to the patient.
http://www.mayoclinic.org/bone-marrow-transplant/glossary.ht...
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Najljepsa hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4autologous graft/fragment/transplant
Davorka Grgic
4autolog
Mira Stepanovic


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autolog


Explanation:
autolog


    Reference: http://www.sahlgrenska.se/vgrtemplates/Page____49513.aspx
Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autolog
autologous graft/fragment/transplant


Explanation:
Ja bih tako stavila. Ranije sam prevodila jednu metodu regeneracije hrskavice, gdje se umetao fragment s bedrene kosti pacijenta (odatle autologno). Moze se raditi i o bilo kojoj drugoj vrsti tkiva. Obicno se komadic tkiva u uzme od pacijenta pa "naraste" u laboratoriju (tipicno koza) da bi se poslije implantirao pacijentu.

Autologous - znacenje:

Taken from an individual's own tissues, cells, or DNA.
http://www.stjude.org/glossary

Genetically identical.
http://biomed.brown.edu/Courses/BI108/BI108_2004_Groups/Grou...

A graft or tissue from the same source; that is, taken from the patient and then returned to the patient.
http://www.mayoclinic.org/bone-marrow-transplant/glossary.ht...


    Reference: http://www.umassmemorial.org/ummhc/hospitals/med_center/serv...
    Reference: http://www.nice.org.uk/page.aspx?o=TA16
Davorka Grgic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Najljepsa hvala!