KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Other

a sad laku noc, lijepo mi spavaj

English translation: goodnight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:laku noc
English translation:goodnight
Entered by: Krys Williams

05:14 Oct 24, 2001
Serbo-Croat to English translations [Non-PRO]
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: a sad laku noc, lijepo mi spavaj
From male to female
cass
and now, goodnight, sleep well for me
Explanation:
This is the literal translation of the given phrase. I think that the use of "lijepo mi spavaj" with the "mi" (for me) suggests an intimacy. Depending on the context, I might therefore also translate it more intimately, for example "And now, goodnight. Sleep sweetly, my love."
Selected response from:

Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! My boyfriend is from Samobor in Croatia and has sent me a letter in Croatian for me to try and translate! Can you help me with the rest?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3and now good night and have sweet dreamsTBQGS
5and now, goodnight, sleep well for me
Krys Williams
4Cass, I would be glad to help with your letter.
Krys Williams


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and now good night and have sweet dreams


Explanation:
This is translated word by word, maybe it's better to translate it just like this.

Good night and have sweet dreams.
Good night and sleep well.
Good night and have nice dreams.

Hope this helps,
good luck!




    a guy
TBQGS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
26 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  valentinas
2 hrs

agree  Nenija Hasanic
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and now, goodnight, sleep well for me


Explanation:
This is the literal translation of the given phrase. I think that the use of "lijepo mi spavaj" with the "mi" (for me) suggests an intimacy. Depending on the context, I might therefore also translate it more intimately, for example "And now, goodnight. Sleep sweetly, my love."


Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! My boyfriend is from Samobor in Croatia and has sent me a letter in Croatian for me to try and translate! Can you help me with the rest?

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cass, I would be glad to help with your letter.


Explanation:
If you go into my profile, you will find a way to email me directly. I could not find a way to contact you. My user name here is tehuti. Apologies to all for using this space, but I did not know how else to reply to the asker. Krys

Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4