KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Other

biti u frci

English translation: to be under pressure; to have problems; to be in trouble; possibly also to be in a hurry.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:biti u frci
English translation:to be under pressure; to have problems; to be in trouble; possibly also to be in a hurry.

08:08 May 28, 2002
Serbo-Croat to English translations [Non-PRO]
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: biti u frci
Biti u frci, ja sam u frci.
Encountered in Serbian speech and also in Serbian journal.
Sian
imati problema
Explanation:
biti u problemima/imati problema;

There are a few different expressions but the main meaning is that one has got a lot of problems, is in trouble of some kind, under pressure...

The most common is "to be under pressure" - "biti pod pritiskom/imati problema"

Cheers!




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 13:47:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I used wrong language as a main meaning. Please, read: \"to be under pressure\".

Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt reply. No worries with the language.
Sian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1To be in a hurryglamoclija
5 +1imati problema
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5 -1to be in a troubleTBQGS
4 -1to be worried
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to be worried


Explanation:
this is a suggestion, for I found the expression in combination with 'biti u strahu': 'ali nemojte biti u frci ili strahu'.
Greetings,
Elisabeth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 09:39:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: to be confused


    www.liquid2k.com/afa/savjeti.htm - 6k
Elisabeth Ghysels

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chicago-Bosnian: although true," biti u frci" reffers more to " be under pressure".
2 days14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imati problema


Explanation:
biti u problemima/imati problema;

There are a few different expressions but the main meaning is that one has got a lot of problems, is in trouble of some kind, under pressure...

The most common is "to be under pressure" - "biti pod pritiskom/imati problema"

Cheers!




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 13:47:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I used wrong language as a main meaning. Please, read: \"to be under pressure\".



Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt reply. No worries with the language.
Sian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chicago-Bosnian
2 days9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to be in a trouble


Explanation:
I'm in a trouble.

HTH
Good luck!

TBQGS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chicago-Bosnian: in addition with chosen answer, yes, otherwise no as "biti u frci"reffers more to be " under pressure" not necessarily in "trouble".
2 days2 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To be in a hurry


Explanation:
I agree with all other explanations and I would like to add also: to be in a hurry.

glamoclija
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chicago-Bosnian: in addition to chosen answer, yes.
1 day19 hrs