KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Other

da li kod tebe ima ista novo i kako zivot kako chelsy i roditelji i sve ostalo??

English translation: Do you have any more news? How is life? How is Chelsy and the parents and the rest?


08:10 Dec 27, 2003
Serbo-Croat to English translations [Non-PRO]
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: da li kod tebe ima ista novo i kako zivot kako chelsy i roditelji i sve ostalo??
da li kod tebe ima ista novo i kako zivot kako chelsy i roditelji i sve ostalo????kako si mi ti, poso skola, i kako nasa djeca?????
Chelysse
English translation:Do you have any more news? How is life? How is Chelsy and the parents and the rest?
Explanation:
How are you, the school and how are our kids?
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Hey, I just wanted to say thank's a bunch for answering that question for me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Do you have any more news? How is life? How is Chelsy and the parents and the rest?
Yuri Smirnov
5 +1nesto novoPrishtina


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Do you have any more news? How is life? How is Chelsy and the parents and the rest?


Explanation:
How are you, the school and how are our kids?

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Hey, I just wanted to say thank's a bunch for answering that question for me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
28 mins
  -> Hvala

disagree  Prishtina: see my translation nesto novo is not news it's more like what's up
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Don't quite understand your aggression, but in no way wish to argue with your version :-)

agree  Karen Ordanic: Any news? Otherwise, a good translation:) And professional attitude!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Tanja Abramovic: agree even with "any news"; actually, this is a proper translation, since "what's up?" would mean "sta ima kod tebe?" (a rather general idea, not necessarily implying anything "new"; also, the source should never be improved in translation.
13 hrs

agree  Nerman Jakubovic
24 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nesto novo


Explanation:
Is there anything new on your end? How's life? How are Chelsy, parents and all the rest? How about yourself, work, school and our children?

Translation is an art not a word by word katy-taty skill...

Prishtina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Especially with your view of translation as an art :-)
24 mins