Seljak

English translation: peasant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:Seljak
English translation:peasant

21:19 Jan 25, 2004
Serbo-Croat to English translations [Non-PRO]
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: Seljak
Can you please define what "seljak" is? I've already asked my Serbian friends and they said that it is too hard to explain :(

Hvala
RafaLee
Australia
peasant
Explanation:
There are already 4 answers and I don't mean to turn this into a dissertation on "seljak" but I can't go along with the translation (or qualification) "unintelligent" (or its synonyms); it is rather somebody with low manners and/or speaking a non-standard dialect and/or considered to have no taste (eg in music or clothes).
And, of course, it also means "farmer", but that's probably not what you meant. If you want just one word for both meanings, perhaps "peasant" could serve the purpose, although I recognize it's less abusive than "seljak" can be.
Selected response from:

Branka Arrivé
Grading comment
Thanx guys
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Depends on the context...
Davorka Grgic
5 +4peasant
Branka Arrivé
5 +2blockhead, simpleton, dork , clod
Pavle Perencevic
5 +1some options
Aida.
5hillbilly
xxxNermina
5Dumb, old fashioned, non-educated...
Andjelo Miklic


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Depends on the context...


Explanation:
...(lit)farmer, villager, countryman,(pej) peasant, rustic, red neck....

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Milos
24 mins

agree  IZIDA: Short and to the point
6 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic: could be also "hillbilly" in US English
10 hrs

agree  mita
10 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 day 16 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blockhead, simpleton, dork , clod


Explanation:
unless it's used in its basic meaning of "farmer"

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Abramovic: yes, depending on the context.
10 hrs

agree  mita
10 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some options


Explanation:
seljak is used for "farmer" if you are refering to a person working on a farm or somehow associated with that field of work.
Otherwise is can be used as in insult such as:
hilly billy/dork
someone who is not necessarily a farmer or lives on a farm but behaves or speaks unintelligently/low class, etc.

hope it helps

Aida.
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOBI BLAZESKI
2 days 9 hrs
  -> hvala

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dumb, old fashioned, non-educated...


Explanation:
When someone says to you that you're "seljak", it can be two things:

- One is that you are a villager, a paesant, and that one is positive.

- The other is that he means that you are some kind of dumb, old fashioned, non-educated,foolish person, and that one is negative.

It's often said in negative context in dialogs, while in writing, books, publications.. it is positive..
I've tried to explain, I hope you'll understand.

Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
peasant


Explanation:
There are already 4 answers and I don't mean to turn this into a dissertation on "seljak" but I can't go along with the translation (or qualification) "unintelligent" (or its synonyms); it is rather somebody with low manners and/or speaking a non-standard dialect and/or considered to have no taste (eg in music or clothes).
And, of course, it also means "farmer", but that's probably not what you meant. If you want just one word for both meanings, perhaps "peasant" could serve the purpose, although I recognize it's less abusive than "seljak" can be.

Branka Arrivé
Grading comment
Thanx guys

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Abramovic
8 hrs
  -> hvala Tanja!

agree  Anita Milos
18 hrs
  -> hvala Anita!

agree  Nerman Jakubovic
10 days

agree  Pavle Perencevic: Right on!
10 days

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hillbilly


Explanation:
someone who is ignorant of metropolitan "codes" of behavior; it can be anything from wearing kmart clothes to snorting and spitting. nice friends, btw. they're joshing with you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-01-31 07:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \"redneck\"


xxxNermina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search