KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Other

cužák (pron. czuzhahk

English translation: stranger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:cužák (pron. czuzhahk
English translation:stranger
Entered by: Marta Argat

15:27 Sep 10, 2001
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: cužák (pron. czuzhahk
. . . an apparently Serbian word used by Jaroslav Hašek refering in the Czech original of the "Good Soldier Švejk" to a man hanged by Austrian troops during World War I. If you can help, I will appreciate it very much.
Zenny Sadlon
stranger
Explanation:
Czuzhak (or chuzhak) is Russian word that means "stranger"

Russian speaker
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
The previous translator used the, I'm told Bulgarian, word "comitadji", which is something like a guerilla. I wonder if indeed there is not Balkan language that uses the Russian-like word in a slightly different, derrogatory meaning. Thank you for your help.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stranger, alienMarcus Malabad
4strangerLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stranger


Explanation:
Czuzhak (or chuzhak) is Russian word that means "stranger"

Russian speaker

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
The previous translator used the, I'm told Bulgarian, word "comitadji", which is something like a guerilla. I wonder if indeed there is not Balkan language that uses the Russian-like word in a slightly different, derrogatory meaning. Thank you for your help.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stranger, alien


Explanation:
Zenny, I think it should be spelled čužák. The word probably came via Russian since there is a Russian word that sounds exactly the same /чужак/, which means 'stranger' or 'alien' (or an odd person is used metaphorically).

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 8