KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Other

ja citam svoju knjigu

English translation: I read my book.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:ja citam svoju knjigu
English translation:I read my book.
Entered by: TBQGS

18:10 Oct 3, 2001
Serbo-Croat to English translations [Non-PRO]
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: ja citam svoju knjigu
a friend has bet me that i can't find the meaning of this phrase
michelle
I read my book.
Explanation:
There are several ways to translate this...

In Serbo-Croatian, in the spirit of the language, we rarely say:"Ja citam moju knjigu.". Because it could mean that you're reading your book, like you wrote it. Usually we say:"Citam knjigu..." and then name the title of the book you are reading. Even you can say:"Citam..." and just name the book.

p.s. ja citam = i read, i'm reading

I hope this will help you,
good luck!
Selected response from:

TBQGS
Grading comment
thank you very much :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I'm reading my bookTatjana Aleksic, MA
5I read my book.TBQGS


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'm reading my book


Explanation:
as simple as that:):)
the word 'citam'is properly spellt "èitam".

Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS: not complete
1 hr

agree  Nenija Hasanic: It is complete!
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I read my book.


Explanation:
There are several ways to translate this...

In Serbo-Croatian, in the spirit of the language, we rarely say:"Ja citam moju knjigu.". Because it could mean that you're reading your book, like you wrote it. Usually we say:"Citam knjigu..." and then name the title of the book you are reading. Even you can say:"Citam..." and just name the book.

p.s. ja citam = i read, i'm reading

I hope this will help you,
good luck!


TBQGS
Grading comment
thank you very much :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tatjana Aleksic, MA: wrong tense!!!
22 hrs

agree  Davorka Grgic: Nonsense. This translation is as good as the previous.
4 days