KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Other

enesi i esiji treba potvrda da idemo u skolu zato sto za nekoliko dana treba nam

English translation: Please read the explanation


08:42 Oct 16, 2001
Serbo-Croat to English translations [Non-PRO]
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: enesi i esiji treba potvrda da idemo u skolu zato sto za nekoliko dana treba nam
child who wrote me this ro tell me something but i don't understand any serbo-croation
andy
English translation:Please read the explanation
Explanation:
The sentence is written in bad Serbo-Croatian, or whatever. Though the second part of it is grammatically incorrect, here is the literal meaning of it:
I suppose that Enesa and Esija are names?

'Enesa and Esija need a certificate that we are attending school because we need it in a few days.'

That is what I could make of it. I repeat, it is not clear who or why needs that certificate. I hope this helps.

Selected response from:

Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Enesa and Esija need certificatea of school attendance, because we'll need them in a couple of daysxxxNermina
4 +1Please read the explanationTatjana Aleksic, MA


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please read the explanation


Explanation:
The sentence is written in bad Serbo-Croatian, or whatever. Though the second part of it is grammatically incorrect, here is the literal meaning of it:
I suppose that Enesa and Esija are names?

'Enesa and Esija need a certificate that we are attending school because we need it in a few days.'

That is what I could make of it. I repeat, it is not clear who or why needs that certificate. I hope this helps.



Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic
22 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Enesa and Esija need certificatea of school attendance, because we'll need them in a couple of days


Explanation:
.

xxxNermina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 32