KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Poetry & Literature

Bogu dusu bog je nece

English translation: And you're so sick, you want to die.


20:41 Dec 17, 2005
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: Bogu dusu bog je nece
Literally "you want to give up your sould to God (die!), but God doesn't want you (but you can't.... quite!).

I'm looking for an idiom which means a similar thing.
lanoushka
English translation:And you're so sick, you want to die.
Explanation:
mislim da se ovo uklapa u kontekst
Selected response from:

Ulvija Tanovic
Grading comment
Ovo se najbolje uklapa u kontekst. Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2And you're so sick, you want to die.Ulvija Tanovic
4 +1I put my soul at God's wiill, alas
Zeljko Puljak
4at God's mercy
Veronica Prpic Uhing
3if God only wanted to take soul / if God would take my soul
Dusica Cook


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bogu dusu bog je nece
if God only wanted to take soul / if God would take my soul


Explanation:
nisam uspjela naci niti jedan idiom, u ovom mom idiomatskom rjeèniku, koji bi bar bio približan. vjerujem da æe na ovo pitanje najbolje odgovoriti neko ko je native speaker... nemam pojma... ovo je najbliže što sam uspjela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-12-17 21:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imam grešku! sluèajno izbrisah 'my'

if God only wanted to take MY soul...



Dusica Cook
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bogu dusu bog je nece
at God's mercy


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-12-17 21:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to bi bilo to u ovom slucaju
"Ja sam vec dva mjeseca Bogu-dusu-Bog-je-nece"
http://mentol.blog.ba/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2005-12-17 22:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pa ni kafe huh - onda treba Shakespeare - sonet broj 12

Nor let you God live nor dye

Nor letteth me live nor dye at my devise

http://www.shakespeares-sonnets.com/Wyatt2.htm

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Native speaker of: Croatian

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bogu dusu bog je nece
I put my soul at God's wiill, alas


Explanation:
Nisam bas siguran koliko se ovo uklapa u kontekst, ali moglo bi da prodje, imaj taj neki depresivni, melanholicni prizvuk koji mi se cini da postoji i u originalu....Hope I've been helpful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 53 mins (2005-12-18 15:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pih, greska u kuckanju, treba da stoji WILL umesto wiill

Zeljko Puljak
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
4 hrs
  -> hvala

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
And you're so sick, you want to die.


Explanation:
mislim da se ovo uklapa u kontekst

Ulvija Tanovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ovo se najbolje uklapa u kontekst. Hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana Nesic: Sjajno!
43 mins

agree  Kemal Radaslic
1 hr