KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Real Estate

Zakon o Obligacionim odnosima

English translation: contractual relations act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:Zakon o Obligacionim odnosima
English translation:contractual relations act
Entered by: Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero

20:49 Oct 28, 2007
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / real estate contracts
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: Zakon o Obligacionim odnosima
Kako se prevodi sledece: "primenivace se odredbe Zakona o obligacionim odnosima i drugi pozitivno pravni propisi"
Slobodan Mirkovic, M.D., CoreCHI, HIPAA
Canada
contractual relations act
Explanation:
isto moze - law on contractual relations
contractual relations - obavezni/obligacioni ili ugovorni odnosi
Selected response from:

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contractual relations act
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
4Law of Obligations
V&M Stanković


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contractual relations act


Explanation:
isto moze - law on contractual relations
contractual relations - obavezni/obligacioni ili ugovorni odnosi

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  V&M Stanković: Zakon o obligacionim odnosima (Law of Obligations), uključuje "contractual relations", ali nije samo to, već obuhvata i druge oblasti - v. dopunu
9 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Law of Obligations


Explanation:
WIKIPEDIA:
Law of obligations
The Law of Obligations is one of the component private law elements of the civil law system of law (as well as of mixed legal systems, such as Scotland, South Africa, and Louisiana) and encompasses contractual obligations, quasi-contractual obligations such as enrichment without cause and extra-contractual obligations.
The Law of Obligations is one of the branches of the civil law which includes the Property law and Law of Hypothecs, the Law of Persons, Family Law, Succession law and the Law of Prescription.
The Law of Obligations finds its origins in Roman law.
( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Law_of_obligations )


“Pace Law School, USA
Bibliography of CISG Materials in Serbo-Croatian
...
- KAPOR, Vladimir
1981. Haski jednoobrazni zakon o medjunarodnoj prodaji i jugoslovenski Zakon o obligacionim odnosima [ULIS and the Yugoslav Law of Obligations - in Serbo-Croatian], in: Collection of Studies on Foreign and Comparative Law on the Occasion of the 25th Anniversary of the Institute and in Honour of Professor Borislav T. Blagojevic, Belgrade, Institut za uporedno pravo (1981) 149-156
- KNEZEVIC, Gaso
1988. Sfera primene Konvencije UN o medjunarodnoj prodaji robe i Zakona o obligacionim odnosima [Sphere of Application of the UN Convention on the International Sale of Goods and of the Law of Obligations - in Serbo-Croatian], in: Zakon o obligacionim odnosima [Law of Obligations] 1978-88, Belgrade: Pravni zivot (1988) Tom II, 538-545”
( http://www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/biblio/biblio-scr.html )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-10-29 09:05:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Law of Obligations seeks to organize and regulate the voluntary and semi-voluntary legal relations available between moral and natural persons under as (1) obligations under contracts, both innominate and nominate (for example: sales, gift, lease, carriage, mandate, association, deposit, loan, employment, insurance, gaming and arbitration), (2) in unjust enrichment, (3) management of the property of another (or "negotiorum gestio", the name taken from Roman Law), (4) the reception of the thing not due and (5) the various forms of extra-contractual responsibility between persons known as delicts and quasi-delicts, which are similar to tort and negligence, respectively, at common law. Despite the relatively distinct nature of these various sources of obligations, they are considered together under a law of obligations on the basis that all are instances where a debtor has a duty to execute a certain performance towards a credito
( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Law_of_obligations )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Miomira Brankovic: Law of Obligations je obligaciono pravo (kao grana prava), a ovde se traži naziv zakona. Sud u Strazburu koristi termin Obligations Act kada govori o našem ZOO.
2 hrs
  -> hvala