KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Real Estate

knjiga udela

English translation: Share Register / Register of Shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:knjiga udela
English translation:Share Register / Register of Shares
Entered by: Kristina Kolic

08:03 Nov 28, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: knjiga udela
Društvo je dužno da vodi Knjigu udela, saglasno Zakonu.

Radi se o udelima u osnivačkom kapitalu preduzeća.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Share Register / Register of Shares
Explanation:
registar je "register" ("registry" je zgrada, ured, ustanova u kojemu se drži registar)

Evo nekoliko definicija:
"Share Register = A company's list of all its shareholders. "
http://www.thesite.org/homemoneyandlaw/money/saveandinvest/s...

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/share-register....

"Share Register = A central register containing details of a company's share ownership. Shareholders and the public usually have a legal right to inspect a company's share register, which is usually kept by a bank or institution which acts as the official registrar. Investors are rightly suspicious of jurisdictions which do not insist on accurate and easily accessible share registers."
http://glossary.reuters.com/index.php?title=Share_Register

"Share register The record of a company’s shareholders showing their holdings."
http://jamiesons.com.au/glossary.html

I nekoliko primjera:
"Directors may not put their own interests before those of the company (...) Their formal responsibilities include: presenting to members of the company, at least annually, the accounts of the company and a directors' report; keeping a register of directors, a register of directors' shareholdings, and a register of shares"
http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/cgi-bin/res.pl?keyword=A...

"... whereas the appellants contend that as all the Company’s documents, including its Register of Shares..."
http://csc.lexum.umontreal.ca/en/1969/1969rcs0-732/1969rcs0-...

"A credit union shall cause to be kept a record (which shall be called, and is in this Act referred to as, the register of shares) of the shares held by each member, and the register of shares shall contain the particulars mentioned in section 34 of the Principal Act."
http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/1966/en/act/pub/0019/sec0008....

"Register of shares: Shareholder details are not kept on public record. Every IBC is required to keep one or more registers of shares and shareholders, and at least one copy thereof must be kept at the registered office of the company in the BVL To comply with the law, it is advisable that the registered agent be informed of any changes in the register of shares."
http://www.scfgroup.com/Offshore_Jurisdictions/Tax_Havens_Ju...

"Listed UK companies are legally required to keep up-to-date records of all their shareholders in a share register."
http://www.capitaregistrars.com/shareholders/about/
Selected response from:

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Share Register / Register of Shares
Kristina Kolic
3 -1share registry
Gordana Sujdovic


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
share registry


Explanation:
2) pravna lica iz člana 261. stav 7. ovog zakona koja ne dostave Centralnom registru
podatke iz knjiga ili registara akcija i drugih hartija od vrednosti koja vode...

2) the legal entity from Article 261, paragraph 7 of the present Law, should it not provide the Central Registry the data from the books or shares and other securities registries they keep.. .

Zakon o hartijama od vrednosti, "Službeni glasnik RS" br. 47/2006

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-28 09:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovo je samo predlog. equity book?

Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kristina Kolic: "registry" je zgrada/ured/ustanova u kojoj se vode registri, a ne knjiga: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/registry
2 hrs
  -> U pravu ste - register

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Share Register / Register of Shares


Explanation:
registar je "register" ("registry" je zgrada, ured, ustanova u kojemu se drži registar)

Evo nekoliko definicija:
"Share Register = A company's list of all its shareholders. "
http://www.thesite.org/homemoneyandlaw/money/saveandinvest/s...

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/share-register....

"Share Register = A central register containing details of a company's share ownership. Shareholders and the public usually have a legal right to inspect a company's share register, which is usually kept by a bank or institution which acts as the official registrar. Investors are rightly suspicious of jurisdictions which do not insist on accurate and easily accessible share registers."
http://glossary.reuters.com/index.php?title=Share_Register

"Share register The record of a company’s shareholders showing their holdings."
http://jamiesons.com.au/glossary.html

I nekoliko primjera:
"Directors may not put their own interests before those of the company (...) Their formal responsibilities include: presenting to members of the company, at least annually, the accounts of the company and a directors' report; keeping a register of directors, a register of directors' shareholdings, and a register of shares"
http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/cgi-bin/res.pl?keyword=A...

"... whereas the appellants contend that as all the Company’s documents, including its Register of Shares..."
http://csc.lexum.umontreal.ca/en/1969/1969rcs0-732/1969rcs0-...

"A credit union shall cause to be kept a record (which shall be called, and is in this Act referred to as, the register of shares) of the shares held by each member, and the register of shares shall contain the particulars mentioned in section 34 of the Principal Act."
http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/1966/en/act/pub/0019/sec0008....

"Register of shares: Shareholder details are not kept on public record. Every IBC is required to keep one or more registers of shares and shareholders, and at least one copy thereof must be kept at the registered office of the company in the BVL To comply with the law, it is advisable that the registered agent be informed of any changes in the register of shares."
http://www.scfgroup.com/Offshore_Jurisdictions/Tax_Havens_Ju...

"Listed UK companies are legally required to keep up-to-date records of all their shareholders in a share register."
http://www.capitaregistrars.com/shareholders/about/

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic
1 hr
  -> Hvala, Naf-naf!

agree  Goga82
3 hrs
  -> Hvala, Goga!

agree  Anita Milos
7 hrs
  -> Hvala, Anita!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
10 days
  -> Hvala, Lara!