KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Surveying

Republicka uprava za geodetske i imovinsko-pravne poslove

English translation: State department (direction) of surveying and property-legal affairs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:Republicka uprava za geodetske i imovinsko-pravne poslove
English translation:State department (direction) of surveying and property-legal affairs
Entered by: miriana

15:39 Aug 11, 2004
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Surveying
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: Republicka uprava za geodetske i imovinsko-pravne poslove
... naziv institucije
miriana
Bosnia and Herzegovina
State department (direction) of surveying and property-legal affairs
Explanation:
Mislim da je to to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 29 mins (2004-08-12 05:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surveying
Noun
1. The practice of measuring angles and distances on the ground so that they can be accurately plotted on a map; \"he studied surveying at college\".

webster dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 36 mins (2004-08-12 05:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SURVEYANCE
Noun
1. Survey; inspection.

Source: Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 55 mins (2004-08-12 05:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Regulatory Affairs Division (RAD)- RAD provides legal support ... the agency on all
legal issues concerning ... private owners of residential property to correct ...
www.nyc.gov/html/hpd/html/ about-us/office-descr-legal.html
Selected response from:

Gabrijela
Grading comment
Hvala puno
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4State department (direction) of surveying and property-legal affairsGabrijela
4State Directorate of Surveyancing and Property Law
Mihailolja


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State Directorate of Surveyancing and Property Law


Explanation:
I cant honestly think if an equivalent body exists in the English-speaking world (!)

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State department (direction) of surveying and property-legal affairs


Explanation:
Mislim da je to to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 29 mins (2004-08-12 05:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surveying
Noun
1. The practice of measuring angles and distances on the ground so that they can be accurately plotted on a map; \"he studied surveying at college\".

webster dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 36 mins (2004-08-12 05:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SURVEYANCE
Noun
1. Survey; inspection.

Source: Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 55 mins (2004-08-12 05:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Regulatory Affairs Division (RAD)- RAD provides legal support ... the agency on all
legal issues concerning ... private owners of residential property to correct ...
www.nyc.gov/html/hpd/html/ about-us/office-descr-legal.html

Gabrijela
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala puno