KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

propusna moc pruge

English translation: railway (railroad) capacity


11:00 Nov 10, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / railway infrastructure and transport
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: propusna moc pruge
smanjenje brzine na pruzi dovodi do smanjenja propusne moci pruga i slabljenja konkurentne sposobnosti zeleznice na transportnom trzistu.
Tamara Vlahovic
Serbia
English translation:railway (railroad) capacity
Explanation:
to mu je to.
Selected response from:

Dragomir Kovacevic
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1railway line throughput / railway track throughput
Kristina Kolic
5railway (railroad) capacity
Dragomir Kovacevic


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
railway (railroad) capacity


Explanation:
to mu je to.

Dragomir Kovacevic
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propusna moć pruge
railway line throughput / railway track throughput


Explanation:
"railway line throughput" or "railway track throughput", eventually "throughput capacity"

"Intermediate block signalling (IBS). A cost effective method to increase throughput of railways"
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/Xplore/login.jsp?url=/iel4/5616/1...

"Throughput. A railway line can cope with a large train every five or ten minutes."
http://faculty.washington.edu/jbs/itrans/bladerunner1.htm

"To maximize track throughput (trains per day over that section of track), blocks would be sized to match the shortest safe breaking distance of the trains that would use that track."
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6102340.html

"The Offline Railroad Operations Planner provides recommendations that can increase the capacity and throughput of a railroad line, e.g., it can identify a bottleneck in a railway line and suggest solutions to increase throughput at the trouble spot."
http://statusreports.atp.nist.gov/reports/94-01-0063.htm

"A railway system is made up of vehicles transporting people and goods between facilities (stations) over corridor assets. Vehicle faults identified during inspection can be removed with minor impact on a railway’s throughput. (...) A disruption at just one point in the rail corridor – the railway pinch point – can send a ripple through the entire system. In areas of moderate traffic, a single problem in a two-track corridor can cut throughput by 50 percent or more."
http://www.euinfrastructure.com/pastissue/article.asp?art=27...

"The line capacity of a railway line between two junctions would be determined by the block having highest occupancy time or lowest line capacity. Besides, a railway junction and its associated yard contribute significantly to the throughput bottleneck of the railway network."
http://www.tenet.res.in/Papers/inrail.html

"THE European Train Control System (ETCS) Level 2 allows operators to dispense with lineside signals because train drivers receive their movement authorities by in-cab signalling. Maintenance costs are thus reduced considerably while at the same time safety, reliability and line throughput are enhanced."
http://www.allbusiness.com/electronics/computer-electronics-...

"Upgrading rail infrastructure for greater throughput"
http://esa.un.org/techcoop/flagship.asp?Code=IND94028

"DETERMINING THROUGHPUT CAPACITY OF RAILWAY LINES BY MEANS OF QUEUING THEORY - (...) - UTVRĐIVANJE PROPUSNE SPOSOBNOSTI ŽELJEZNIČKIH PRUGA KORIŠTENJEM TEORIJE MASOVNOG POSLUŽIVANJA"
http://www.fpz.hr/traffic/Casopisi/Promet_02/sazetak24.htm

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
2 hrs
  -> Hvala, Lara!