KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

trup pruge

English translation: road bed, roadway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:trup pruge
English translation:road bed, roadway
Entered by: Zoran Lojanica

12:43 Nov 13, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / railways
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: trup pruge
Nedovoljno ulaganje u odrzavanje dovelo je do loseg stanja infrastrukture (nestabilnost donjeg stroja, kosina i trupa pruge)
Tamara Vlahovic
Serbia
road bed, roadway
Explanation:
Građevinski rečnik, B. Vukićević
Selected response from:

Zoran Lojanica
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1road bed, roadway
Zoran Lojanica
4Stock railGoga82


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stock rail


Explanation:
Stock rail

Goga82
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
road bed, roadway


Explanation:
Građevinski rečnik, B. Vukićević

Example sentence(s):
  • A railroad bed has an elastomeric mat which supports the ballast and on which the sleepers and rails are mounted.

    Reference: http://www.panoramio.com/photo/6810580
    https://entry.rtri.or.jp/newsletter/20/RTA-20-118.pdf
Zoran Lojanica
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
4 hrs
  -> hvala!