KudoZ home » Serbo-Croat to Spanish » Other

obreo

Spanish translation: appear, find oneself


11:13 Nov 21, 2001
Serbo-Croat to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: obreo
Soy español ymi apellido es OBREO. Buscando en la red he encontrado la palabra en varias páginas yugoslavas.
Querria saber su significado.
Muchas gracias.
Jos Obreo Durn
Spanish translation:appear, find oneself
Explanation:
I apologize for writing in English, but I don't know almost anything in Spanish. However, I know the meaning of this word, I think you will find the info useful.

It is Serbian/Croatian/Serbo-Croatian/Bosnian word which means that a person has suddenly 'appeared' or 'found himself/herself' at some place, e.g. in some street, some bar, caffe, hotel, airport, etc. 'Obreo' is the singular masculine, while 'obrela' is the singular feminine. The plural masculine is 'obreli' and pl. feminine is 'obrele'.

Singular:
1. obreo sam se = I found myself, I appeared (I = male)
obrela sam se = I found myself, I appeared (I = female)
(neutral gender is not used in everyday speech)
2. obreo si se = you found yourself, you appeared (you = male)
obrela si se = you found yourself, you appeared (you = female)
(neutral gender is not used in everyday speech)
3. obreo se = he found himself, he appeared
obrela se = she found herself, she appeared
obrelo se = it found itself, it appeared

Plural:
1. obreli smo se = we found ourselves, we appeared (we = males)
obrele smo se = we found ourselves, we appeared (we = females)
(neutral gender is not used in everyday speech)
2. obreli ste se = you found yourselves, you appeared (you = males)
obrele ste se = you found yourselves, you appeared (you = females)
(neutral gender is not used in everyday speech)
3. obreli su se = they found themselves, they appeared (they = males)
obrele su se = they found themselves, they appeared (they = females)
obrela su se = they found themselves, they appeared (they = things or animals)

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Grading comment
Estoy gratamente sorprendido por la rapidez y las explicaciones recibidas sobre lo que solicite.
Gracias a Proz y a Aleksander
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5appear, find oneself
Aleksander Vasiljevic
5(se) encontronslavic


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(se) encontro


Explanation:
Es una parte del tiempo pasado del verbo reflexivo "OBRESTI SE"

On se obreo...u sumi.
El se encontro...en el bosque.

Solo se usa en esa forma, y se pronuncia con el acento en el "o".

nslavic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appear, find oneself


Explanation:
I apologize for writing in English, but I don't know almost anything in Spanish. However, I know the meaning of this word, I think you will find the info useful.

It is Serbian/Croatian/Serbo-Croatian/Bosnian word which means that a person has suddenly 'appeared' or 'found himself/herself' at some place, e.g. in some street, some bar, caffe, hotel, airport, etc. 'Obreo' is the singular masculine, while 'obrela' is the singular feminine. The plural masculine is 'obreli' and pl. feminine is 'obrele'.

Singular:
1. obreo sam se = I found myself, I appeared (I = male)
obrela sam se = I found myself, I appeared (I = female)
(neutral gender is not used in everyday speech)
2. obreo si se = you found yourself, you appeared (you = male)
obrela si se = you found yourself, you appeared (you = female)
(neutral gender is not used in everyday speech)
3. obreo se = he found himself, he appeared
obrela se = she found herself, she appeared
obrelo se = it found itself, it appeared

Plural:
1. obreli smo se = we found ourselves, we appeared (we = males)
obrele smo se = we found ourselves, we appeared (we = females)
(neutral gender is not used in everyday speech)
2. obreli ste se = you found yourselves, you appeared (you = males)
obrele ste se = you found yourselves, you appeared (you = females)
(neutral gender is not used in everyday speech)
3. obreli su se = they found themselves, they appeared (they = males)
obrele su se = they found themselves, they appeared (they = females)
obrela su se = they found themselves, they appeared (they = things or animals)

Hope this helps.

Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
Estoy gratamente sorprendido por la rapidez y las explicaciones recibidas sobre lo que solicite.
Gracias a Proz y a Aleksander