KudoZ home » Southern Sotho / Sesotho to English » Other

mandelake president ya bokae mo lefaseng

English translation: -


10:29 May 17, 2003
Southern Sotho / Sesotho to English translations [Non-PRO]
Southern Sotho / Sesotho term or phrase: mandelake president ya bokae mo lefaseng
mandela ke president ya bokae mo lefaseng
daniel
English translation:-
Explanation:
Sotho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 10:47:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Northern Sotoh.

Click to the online dictionary at the bottom, and find out the meanings of the words:

bokae: 1. amount, 2. price, 3. whereabouts

lefaseng: in the country/world


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 10:48:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So my guess as to the meaning: President Mandela\'s Place in the World.
Selected response from:

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Grading comment
can i say ; presint mandela's whereabouts in the world
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1language is Northern Sotho/Pedi/Sepedi
airmailrpl
4 +1not an answer -but here is an example of the language
writeaway
1 +1-Jonathan Widell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not an answer -but here is an example of the language


Explanation:
Ethan Frome
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... YA TSHEDIMOSO YA BOINGWADISO LE DIKGOKAGANO MO LEFAPHENG LA ... ga ge diforomo di sekasekilwe G O NGWADISA KE BOKAE ? ... ke mahala ge o isa foromo ya gago sebakeng sa ...
www.dwaf.gov.za/Projects/WARMS/Forms/Other/ Registration%20Guide%20nsotho_sepedi%20Latest%20June.pdf

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhang
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
Sotho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 10:47:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Northern Sotoh.

Click to the online dictionary at the bottom, and find out the meanings of the words:

bokae: 1. amount, 2. price, 3. whereabouts

lefaseng: in the country/world


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 10:48:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So my guess as to the meaning: President Mandela\'s Place in the World.


    Reference: http://africanlanguages.com/northern_sotho/
Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
Grading comment
can i say ; presint mandela's whereabouts in the world

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhang
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
language is Northern Sotho/Pedi/Sepedi


Explanation:
PEDI ( NORTHERN SOTHO, Sepedi, Sipedi, Transvaal Sotho )

Spoken in south and central Transvaal, South Africa. Also in Botswana.
South Africa - Botswana
http://198.62.75.1/www1/pater/JPN-pedi.html

Universal Declaration of Human Rights
Northern Sotho/Pedi/Sepedi Version
Source: Diffusion Multilingue des Droits de l'Homme

Total Speakers
3,851,000 (1995)

Usage by Country

Home Speakers: South Africa

Background
It is spoken by nearly 4 million people especially in Transvaal. It belongs to the Benue-Congo family, Bantu group, Sotho subgroup. It is a language of secondary education and used on the radio and in newspapers.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 10:47:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://193.194.138.190/udhr/lang/srt.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhang
3 hrs
  -> thank you