KudoZ home » SiSwati (Swazi) to English » Music

natuv shwavze-kavnies

English translation: swazi for native swazi instrument


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
SiSwati (Swazi) term or phrase:natuv shwavze-kavnies
English translation:swazi for native swazi instrument
Entered by: xxxRNolder

18:35 Dec 7, 2003
SiSwati (Swazi) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
SiSwati (Swazi) term or phrase: natuv shwavze-kavnies
this text is on the inside of an upright bass..a musical instrument...i am not sure what language it is
dar
I don't think it's German.
Explanation:
exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 18:58:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see http://www.ethnologue.com/show_language.asp?code=SWZ
It may be a language known as Swazi from Swaziland, South Africa and this may just be an identification notice like \"made in the USA\". For example, \"Native Swazi Instrument\" or something of that nature.
\\
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxRNolder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Not German!Aniello Scognamiglio
4 +1I don't think it's German.xxxRNolder
1 +1natur-schwarze Karnies
Fantutti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I don't think it's German.


Explanation:
exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 18:58:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see http://www.ethnologue.com/show_language.asp?code=SWZ
It may be a language known as Swazi from Swaziland, South Africa and this may just be an identification notice like \"made in the USA\". For example, \"Native Swazi Instrument\" or something of that nature.
\\
Hope it helps.

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: Well, it's not German
18 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not German!


Explanation:
150% sure!!!

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Yes, I agree 150% ... moin, Aniello!
12 hrs
  -> Danke Ian, dann sind es schon 300% ;-)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natur-schwarze Karnies


Explanation:
Wenn man einmal die vs mit einem r ersetzt, das c in das shwarz einfügt und den Bindestrich versetzt, kommt 'natur-schwarze Karnies' dabei heraus. Vielleicht natur-schwarze Leisten? Ich gebe zu, es ist weit hergeholt, aber nichts ist bekanntlich unmöglich. Ist nichts über das Alter oder über das Herkunftsland des Instrumentes bekannt?

Viel Spaß!!!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 21:07:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kirill, thank you so much for your email explaining that the letters v and r look alike in Gothic language. I\'d like to share this important information with the asker. Thanks again!!!

Fantutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Kirill! That must be the most surprising agree I've ever received!