nesaldokont.

English translation: not included in the bank account balance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:nesaldokont.
English translation:not included in the bank account balance
Entered by: Lubosh Hanuska

23:23 Oct 8, 2018
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Slovak term or phrase: nesaldokont.
Item on the ledger is:
"Poskytnuté preddavky -nesaldokont."

What is the abbreviation exactly? My take is that this stands for:
Deposits taken - not reconcled in the balance

This item would include all deposits already paid but not yet incuded in the balance. Can someone with accounting background confirm please?
Lubosh Hanuska
Slovakia
(advance payments povided -) other then bank account balance
Explanation:
a ja zasa takto:

https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Bankkonto-Saldo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 den 15 h (2018-10-10 14:40:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ďakujem Ľuboš!
Selected response from:

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1exc. trade payables/receivables
Tomislav Patarčić
2(advance payments povided -) other then bank account balance
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exc. trade payables/receivables


Explanation:
The coincidence is striking, though I never had any idea that the term would appear in Slovak. Bear with me:

If we may suppose any Croatian/Serbian influence, then you can rely on my suggestion.

Saldaconti in Italian has much broader meaning, but in ex-Yugoslavia it would mean ledgers dedicated to trade receivables/payables and it would nicely fit and has accounting/business logic saying: this item refers to advance payment made that are not recognized as either trade payable nor receivable.

Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the answer, it was heading in the right direction (term has Italian origin), but the other answer was more accurate.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Hoskins: yes, agree with your description, down to the word "recognised". These are advances that have been made but not recognised in the receivables and payables ledger
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(advance payments povided -) other then bank account balance


Explanation:
a ja zasa takto:

https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Bankkonto-Saldo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 den 15 h (2018-10-10 14:40:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ďakujem Ľuboš!

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what I was looking for.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search